FDEC vs MKAM

FDEC vs MKAM

Which is better, FDEC or MKAM?

FDEC has been ahead.

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. FDEC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MKAMHigher Returns: FDEC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDECMKAM
Expense Ratio0.85%0.55%Best
AUM$1.3B$14M
Dividend Yield0.00%2.60%
Holdings108
YTD Return+10.08%Best+6.95%
1Y Return+14.78%Best+9.24%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.28%Best+10.63%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.68%-
Volatility (annualized)8.4%5.5%Best
Max Drawdown-13.0%-5.0%Best
$10,000 over 3.5 years$16,735Best$14,071
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)MKAM ETF, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 18, 2020Apr 12, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.5 years).

FDEC vs MKAM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.

Compare FDEC against instead:FDEC vs SPYFDEC vs QQQFDEC vs VOOFDEC vs VTIMKAM against:MKAM vs VXUS

FDEC vs MKAM Performance

FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December (FDEC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and MKAM ETF (MKAM) is an ETF from MKAM ETF, LLC. Over the past year FDEC returned +14.78% while MKAM returned +9.24%. Year to date, FDEC is up 10.08% versus a gain of 6.95% for MKAM.

Over three years, FDEC compounded at +16.28% per year against +10.63% for MKAM. Across the full 4-year window we track, FDEC has the edge at +15.85% annualized vs +10.25%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.4% compared with 5.5% for MKAM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.0% for FDEC and -5.0% for MKAM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDEC charges 0.85% per year while MKAM charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $55 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEC currently yields 0.00% against 2.60% for MKAM.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FDEC and MKAM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FDECMKAM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDEC or MKAM?

FDEC has an expense ratio of 0.85% while MKAM charges 0.55%. MKAM is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDEC or MKAM?

Over the past year FDEC returned +14.78% vs +9.24% for MKAM, so FDEC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FDEC annualized +15.85% vs +10.25% for MKAM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDEC or MKAM?

FDEC has been the more volatile fund at 8.4% annualized versus 5.5% for MKAM. Worst drawdown: FDEC -13.0% vs MKAM -5.0%.

Should I hold both FDEC and MKAM?

FDEC and MKAM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDEC or MKAM?

FDEC yields 0.00% while MKAM yields 2.60%, so MKAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MKAM better than FDEC?

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. FDEC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.