FDEC vs NVDQ
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December vs T-Rex 2X Inverse NVIDIA Daily Target ETF
Which is better, FDEC or NVDQ?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
FDEC has a lower expense ratio. FDEC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.55, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDEC | NVDQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85%Best | 1.05% |
| AUM | $1.3B | $14M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.53% |
| Holdings | 10 | 5 |
| YTD Return | +10.08%Best | -47.59% |
| 1Y Return | +14.78%Best | -55.89% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.28%Best | -82.43% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.68% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.0%Best | 58.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.0% | - |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $16,070Best | $54 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | REX Shares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 18, 2020 | Oct 18, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
FDEC vs NVDQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
FDEC vs NVDQ Performance
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December (FDEC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Inverse NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDQ) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year FDEC returned +14.78% while NVDQ returned -55.89%. Year to date, FDEC is up 10.08% versus a loss of 47.59% for NVDQ.
Over three years, FDEC compounded at +16.28% per year against -82.43% for NVDQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 58.1% compared with 8.0% for FDEC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.55. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDEC charges 0.85% per year while NVDQ charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEC currently yields 0.00% against 0.53% for NVDQ.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FDEC and NVDQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDEC or NVDQ?
FDEC has an expense ratio of 0.85% while NVDQ charges 1.05%. FDEC is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FDEC or NVDQ?
Over the past year FDEC returned +14.78% vs -55.89% for NVDQ, so FDEC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDEC or NVDQ?
NVDQ has been the more volatile fund at 58.1% annualized versus 8.0% for FDEC.
Should I hold both FDEC and NVDQ?
FDEC and NVDQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.55, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDEC or NVDQ?
FDEC yields 0.00% while NVDQ yields 0.53%, so NVDQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NVDQ better than FDEC?
FDEC has a lower expense ratio. FDEC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.55, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.