FDEC vs SPUU
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December vs Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 2X ETF
Which is better, FDEC or SPUU?
Nearly the same fund. SPUU costs less.
SPUU has a lower expense ratio. SPUU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDEC | SPUU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.60%Best |
| AUM | $1.3B | $296M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.31% |
| Holdings | 10 | 1,020 |
| YTD Return | +10.08% | +22.36%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.78% | +29.25%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.28% | +38.29%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.68% | +18.51%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.0%Best | 30.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7%Best | -46.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,609 | $23,376Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 18, 2020 | May 28, 2014 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 21, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.8 years).
FDEC vs SPUU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.
FDEC vs SPUU Performance
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December (FDEC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 2X ETF (SPUU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year FDEC returned +14.78% while SPUU returned +29.25%. Year to date, FDEC is up 10.08% versus a gain of 22.36% for SPUU.
Over three years, FDEC compounded at +16.28% per year against +38.29% for SPUU; over five years the annualized figures are +10.68% and +18.51% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, SPUU has the edge at +23.18% annualized vs +11.30%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPUU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.0% compared with 10.0% for FDEC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for FDEC and -46.6% for SPUU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDEC charges 0.85% per year while SPUU charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $60 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEC currently yields 0.00% against 1.31% for SPUU.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FDEC and SPUU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDEC or SPUU?
FDEC has an expense ratio of 0.85% while SPUU charges 0.60%. SPUU is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FDEC or SPUU?
Over the past year FDEC returned +14.78% vs +29.25% for SPUU, so SPUU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FDEC annualized +11.30% vs +23.18% for SPUU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDEC or SPUU?
SPUU has been the more volatile fund at 30.0% annualized versus 10.0% for FDEC. Worst drawdown: FDEC -15.7% vs SPUU -46.6%.
Should I hold both FDEC and SPUU?
FDEC and SPUU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDEC or SPUU?
FDEC yields 0.00% while SPUU yields 1.31%, so SPUU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPUU better than FDEC?
SPUU has a lower expense ratio. SPUU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.