FDEC vs TUG
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December vs STF Tactical Growth ETF
Which is better, FDEC or TUG?
TUG has been ahead.
TUG has a lower expense ratio. TUG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDEC | TUG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.65%Best |
| AUM | $1.3B | $35M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.88% |
| Holdings | 10 | 204 |
| YTD Return | +10.08% | +19.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.78% | +22.88%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.28% | +22.50%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.68% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.5%Best | 16.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.0%Best | -22.3% |
| $10,000 over 4.4 years | $18,186 | $20,638Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Shelton Capital Management |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 18, 2020 | May 18, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.4 years).
FDEC vs TUG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.
FDEC vs TUG Performance
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December (FDEC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and STF Tactical Growth ETF (TUG) is an ETF from Shelton Capital Management. Over the past year FDEC returned +14.78% while TUG returned +22.88%. Year to date, FDEC is up 10.08% versus a gain of 19.37% for TUG.
Over three years, FDEC compounded at +16.28% per year against +22.50% for TUG. Across the full 4-year window we track, TUG has the edge at +17.90% annualized vs +14.56%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TUG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 10.5% for FDEC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.0% for FDEC and -22.3% for TUG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDEC charges 0.85% per year while TUG charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $65 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEC currently yields 0.00% against 1.88% for TUG.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FDEC and TUG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDEC or TUG?
FDEC has an expense ratio of 0.85% while TUG charges 0.65%. TUG is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FDEC or TUG?
Over the past year FDEC returned +14.78% vs +22.88% for TUG, so TUG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FDEC annualized +14.56% vs +17.90% for TUG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDEC or TUG?
TUG has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 10.5% for FDEC. Worst drawdown: FDEC -13.0% vs TUG -22.3%.
Should I hold both FDEC and TUG?
FDEC and TUG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDEC or TUG?
FDEC yields 0.00% while TUG yields 1.88%, so TUG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TUG better than FDEC?
TUG has a lower expense ratio. TUG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.