FDEM vs NSI
Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF vs National Security Emerging Markets Index ETF
Which is better, FDEM or NSI?
NSI has been ahead.
FDEM has a lower expense ratio. NSI led over 1Y and the full window. FDEM is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDEM | NSI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.27%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $591M | $43M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.27% | 1.21% |
| Holdings | 419 | 204 |
| YTD Return | +9.80%Best | +8.60% |
| 1Y Return | +16.35% | +17.93%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.90% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.12% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.4% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.0%Best | -16.6% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $16,276 | $16,304Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.7%Best | 50.4% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | National Security Index |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 26, 2019 | Dec 6, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 7, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
FDEM vs NSI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
FDEM vs NSI Performance
Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF (FDEM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and National Security Emerging Markets Index ETF (NSI) is an ETF from National Security Index. Over the past year FDEM returned +16.35% while NSI returned +17.93%. Year to date, FDEM is up 9.80% versus a gain of 8.60% for NSI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FDEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 12.9% for NSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.0% for FDEM and -16.6% for NSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDEM charges 0.27% per year while NSI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $75 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEM currently yields 3.27% against 1.21% for NSI.
Holdings Overlap
14.0% of FDEM's money is in holdings NSI also owns. 28.4% of NSI's money is in holdings FDEM also owns.
NSI and FDEM share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in FDEM and 99 in NSI, against full books of 419 and 204.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 34 positions for NSI that do not appear in our book for FDEM (25.1% of the fund), and 0 for FDEM that do not appear in NSI (0.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FDEM | Weight in NSI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 12.21% | 15.50% | 3.29% |
| 009150:KRSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co. Ltd., Preference Shares | 0.39% | 10.07% | 9.68% |
| 9999:HKNetease Inc | 0.23% | 1.99% | 1.76% |
| GFI:ZAGold Fields Limited Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary) | 1.06% | 0.47% | 0.59% |
| OMABGrupo Aeroportuario Del Cent Common Stock | 0.09% | 0.38% | 0.29% |
28.4% of NSI is already inside FDEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDEM or NSI?
FDEM has an expense ratio of 0.27% while NSI charges 0.75%. FDEM is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FDEM or NSI?
Over the past year FDEM returned +16.35% vs +17.93% for NSI, so NSI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDEM or NSI?
FDEM has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 12.9% for NSI. Worst drawdown: FDEM -16.0% vs NSI -16.6%.
Should I hold both FDEM and NSI?
FDEM and NSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FDEM and NSI?
28.4% of NSI's money is in holdings FDEM also owns. 28.4% of NSI's is in holdings FDEM also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in FDEM and 99 in NSI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDEM or NSI?
FDEM yields 3.27% while NSI yields 1.21%, so FDEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NSI better than FDEM?
FDEM has a lower expense ratio. NSI led over 1Y and the full window. FDEM is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.