FDEM vs QLVE
Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF vs Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF
Which is better, FDEM or QLVE?
Nearly the same fund. QLVE costs less.
QLVE has a lower expense ratio. FDEM led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, QLVE over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FDEM is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDEM | QLVE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.27% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $591M | $17M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.27% | 3.02% |
| Holdings | 419 | 169 |
| YTD Return | +9.80% | +12.55%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.35% | +18.18%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.90%Best | +17.74% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.12%Best | +7.57% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.7% | 13.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.6% | -30.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,471Best | $14,403 |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.7%Best | 38.5% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Northern Trust Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 26, 2019 | Jul 15, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.2 years).
FDEM vs QLVE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.2 years both funds cover.
FDEM vs QLVE Performance
Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF (FDEM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLVE) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year FDEM returned +16.35% while QLVE returned +18.18%. Year to date, FDEM is up 9.80% versus a gain of 12.55% for QLVE.
Over three years, FDEM compounded at +18.90% per year against +17.74% for QLVE; over five years the annualized figures are +9.12% and +7.57% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, FDEM has the edge at +7.83% annualized vs +6.26%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FDEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 13.1% for QLVE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.6% for FDEM and -30.0% for QLVE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDEM charges 0.27% per year while QLVE charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $18 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEM currently yields 3.27% against 3.02% for QLVE.
Holdings Overlap
41.3% of FDEM's money is in holdings QLVE also owns. 50.7% of QLVE's money is in holdings FDEM also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
37 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in FDEM and 135 in QLVE, against full books of 419 and 169.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for QLVE that do not appear in our book for FDEM (1.1% of the fund), and 2 for FDEM that do not appear in QLVE (0.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FDEM | Weight in QLVE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTsmc (Equity) | 12.21% | 14.72% | 2.51% |
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd | 7.03% | 6.81% | 0.22% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc | 4.76% | 4.82% | 0.06% |
| 2454:TWMediatek Inc | 1.60% | 1.56% | 0.04% |
| 1398:HKIndustrial And Commercial Bank Of China Ltd Class H | 0.67% | 2.26% | 1.59% |
| PETR4:BVPetroleo Brasileiro Sa (Preference) | 1.48% | 1.18% | 0.30% |
| 2303:TWUnited Microelectronics Corp | 0.42% | 1.35% | 0.93% |
| 0857:SHPetrochina Co. Ltd.-Adr Class H | 1.03% | 0.73% | 0.30% |
| 3988:HKBank Of China Ltd Class H | 0.57% | 1.17% | 0.60% |
| 0939:HKChina Construction Bank Corp Ord Hkd1 Cl H | 0.90% | 0.80% | 0.10% |
50.7% of QLVE is already inside FDEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDEM or QLVE?
FDEM has an expense ratio of 0.27% while QLVE charges 0.18%. QLVE is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FDEM or QLVE?
Over the past year FDEM returned +16.35% vs +18.18% for QLVE, so QLVE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), FDEM annualized +7.83% vs +6.26% for QLVE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDEM or QLVE?
FDEM has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 13.1% for QLVE. Worst drawdown: FDEM -33.6% vs QLVE -30.0%.
Should I hold both FDEM and QLVE?
FDEM and QLVE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FDEM and QLVE?
50.7% of QLVE's money is in holdings FDEM also owns. 50.7% of QLVE's is in holdings FDEM also owns. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in FDEM and 135 in QLVE.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDEM or QLVE?
FDEM yields 3.27% while QLVE yields 3.02%, so FDEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLVE better than FDEM?
QLVE has a lower expense ratio. FDEM led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, QLVE over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FDEM is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.