FDEM vs RWEM
Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF vs Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF
Which is better, FDEM or RWEM?
RWEM has been ahead.
FDEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. FDEM is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDEM | RWEM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.27%Best | 0.52% |
| AUM | $591M | $71M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.27% | 1.77% |
| Holdings | 419 | 450 |
| YTD Return | +9.80% | +15.92%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.35% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.90% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.12% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.7%Best | 35.9% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | The Advisors Inner Circle Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 26, 2019 | Dec 15, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
FDEM vs RWEM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FDEM vs RWEM Performance
Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF (FDEM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF (RWEM) is an ETF from The Advisors Inner Circle Fund. Year to date, FDEM is up 9.80% versus a gain of 15.92% for RWEM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDEM charges 0.27% per year while RWEM charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $52 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEM currently yields 3.27% against 1.77% for RWEM.
Holdings Overlap
44.4% of FDEM's money is in holdings RWEM also owns. 45.7% of RWEM's money is in holdings FDEM also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
51 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in FDEM and 223 in RWEM, against full books of 419 and 450.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1 positions for RWEM that do not appear in our book for FDEM (0.6% of the fund), and 0 for FDEM that do not appear in RWEM (0.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FDEM | Weight in RWEM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 12.21% | 9.30% | 2.91% |
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd | 7.03% | 6.38% | 0.65% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc | 4.76% | 4.62% | 0.14% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 1.60% | 2.57% | 0.97% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 0.72% | 2.86% | 2.14% |
| 1209:HKChina Resources Mixc Lifestyle Services Ltd | 1.74% | 0.05% | 1.69% |
| 316140:KRWoori Financial Group Inc | 0.49% | 1.23% | 0.74% |
| VALE3:BVVale Sa | 0.90% | 0.54% | 0.36% |
| 2345:TWAccton Technology Corp | 0.26% | 1.11% | 0.85% |
| 0QFP:LNRichter Gedeon Nyrt. | 0.93% | 0.33% | 0.60% |
45.7% of RWEM is already inside FDEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDEM or RWEM?
FDEM has an expense ratio of 0.27% while RWEM charges 0.52%. FDEM is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between FDEM and RWEM?
45.7% of RWEM's money is in holdings FDEM also owns. 45.7% of RWEM's is in holdings FDEM also owns. They hold 51 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in FDEM and 223 in RWEM.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDEM or RWEM?
FDEM yields 3.27% while RWEM yields 1.77%, so FDEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RWEM better than FDEM?
FDEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. FDEM is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.