FDRR vs JVAL
Fidelity Dividend ETF for Rising Rates vs JPMorgan US Value Factor ETF
Which is better, FDRR or JVAL?
Nearly the same fund. JVAL costs less.
JVAL has a lower expense ratio. FDRR led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, JVAL over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. JVAL is less concentrated, with 17.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDRR | JVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.12%Best |
| AUM | $758M | $994M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.02% | 1.60% |
| Holdings | 108 | 797 |
| YTD Return | +15.50% | +20.16%Best |
| 1Y Return | +22.25% | +27.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.17%Best | +21.63% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.65%Best | +12.91% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.0%Best | 18.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -37.6%Best | -40.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,960Best | $18,351 |
| Top 10 Weight | 43.4% | 17.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 12, 2016 | Nov 8, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2017 to Oct 13, 2026 (8.9 years).
FDRR vs JVAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.
FDRR vs JVAL Performance
Fidelity Dividend ETF for Rising Rates (FDRR) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and JPMorgan US Value Factor ETF (JVAL) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year FDRR returned +22.25% while JVAL returned +27.08%. Year to date, FDRR is up 15.50% versus a gain of 20.16% for JVAL.
Over three years, FDRR compounded at +23.17% per year against +21.63% for JVAL; over five years the annualized figures are +13.65% and +12.91% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, FDRR has the edge at +11.94% annualized vs +11.68%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 16.0% for FDRR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.6% for FDRR and -40.4% for JVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDRR charges 0.15% per year while JVAL charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $12 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDRR currently yields 2.02% against 1.60% for JVAL.
Holdings Overlap
66.8% of FDRR's money is in holdings JVAL also owns. 30.0% of JVAL's money is in holdings FDRR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
56 positions in common, counted across the 107 positions we hold weights for in FDRR and 380 in JVAL, against full books of 108 and 797.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 315 positions for JVAL that do not appear in our book for FDRR (66.4% of the fund), and 41 for FDRR that do not appear in JVAL (26.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FDRR | Weight in JVAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.53% | 1.78% | 6.75% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.93% | 2.18% | 5.75% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.22% | 2.24% | 3.98% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 4.97% | 1.92% | 3.05% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.44% | 1.66% | 1.78% |
| DELLDell Technologies Inc | 4.38% | 0.69% | 3.69% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.07% | 2.03% | 0.04% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.61% | 1.65% | 0.04% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.86% | 0.84% | 1.02% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 1.26% | 1.03% | 0.23% |
66.8% of FDRR is already inside JVAL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDRR or JVAL?
FDRR has an expense ratio of 0.15% while JVAL charges 0.12%. JVAL is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FDRR or JVAL?
Over the past year FDRR returned +22.25% vs +27.08% for JVAL, so JVAL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FDRR annualized +11.94% vs +11.68% for JVAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDRR or JVAL?
JVAL has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 16.0% for FDRR. Worst drawdown: FDRR -37.6% vs JVAL -40.4%.
Should I hold both FDRR and JVAL?
FDRR and JVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FDRR and JVAL?
66.8% of FDRR's money is in holdings JVAL also owns. 30.0% of JVAL's is in holdings FDRR also owns. They hold 56 positions in common, counted across the 107 positions we hold weights for in FDRR and 380 in JVAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDRR or JVAL?
FDRR yields 2.02% while JVAL yields 1.60%, so FDRR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JVAL better than FDRR?
JVAL has a lower expense ratio. FDRR led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, JVAL over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. JVAL is less concentrated, with 17.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.