FDTX vs VYM

FDTX vs VYM

Which is better, FDTX or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FDTX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: FDTXLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDTXVYM
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%Best
AUM$311M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings84608
YTD Return+38.22%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+38.68%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+32.72%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)26.6%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-27.2%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$21,927Best$16,534
Top 10 Weight45.4%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 13, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

FDTX vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

FDTX vs VYM Performance

Fidelity Disruptive Technology ETF (FDTX) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FDTX returned +38.68% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, FDTX is up 38.22% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, FDTX compounded at +32.72% per year against +18.60% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDTX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.6% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.2% for FDTX and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDTX charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDTX currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FDTX already in VYM3.5%
VYM already in FDTX0.9%

3.5% of FDTX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.9% of VYM's money is in holdings FDTX also owns.

FDTX and VYM share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FDTX and 602 in VYM, against full books of 84 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 571 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FDTX (97.0% of the fund), and 28 for FDTX that do not appear in VYM (79.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FDTXWeight in VYMDifference
ADIAnalog Devices Inc2.47%0.71%1.76%
GRMNGarmin Ltd Common Stock0.99%0.19%0.80%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FDTX and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FDTXVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDTX or VYM?

FDTX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDTX or VYM?

Over the past year FDTX returned +38.68% vs +15.96% for VYM, so FDTX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDTX or VYM?

FDTX has been the more volatile fund at 26.6% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FDTX -27.2% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both FDTX and VYM?

FDTX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FDTX and VYM?

3.5% of FDTX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.9% of VYM's is in holdings FDTX also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FDTX and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDTX or VYM?

FDTX yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FDTX?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FDTX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.