FEBU vs LJAN

FEBU vs LJAN

Which is better, FEBU or LJAN?

FEBU has been ahead.

FEBU has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: FEBUHigher Returns: FEBU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEBULJAN
Expense Ratio0.74%Best0.79%
AUM$53M$12M
Dividend Yield0.00%4.91%
Holdings1219
YTD Return+8.95%Best+0.71%
1Y Return+11.31%Best+0.12%
Volatility (annualized)8.6%2.2%Best
Max Drawdown-11.7%-5.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,040Best$10,054
Fund FamilyAllianzIMInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJan 31, 2025Jan 2, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

FEBU vs LJAN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare FEBU against instead:FEBU vs SPYFEBU vs QQQFEBU vs VOOFEBU vs VTILJAN against:LJAN vs VXUS

FEBU vs LJAN Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped Feb ETF (FEBU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and Innovator Premium Income 15 Buffer ETF - January (LJAN) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year FEBU returned +11.31% while LJAN returned +0.12%. Year to date, FEBU is up 8.95% versus a gain of 0.71% for LJAN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEBU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.6% compared with 2.2% for LJAN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FEBU and -5.6% for LJAN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEBU charges 0.74% per year while LJAN charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $79 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEBU currently yields 0.00% against 4.91% for LJAN.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEBU and LJAN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEBULJAN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEBU or LJAN?

FEBU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while LJAN charges 0.79%. FEBU is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEBU or LJAN?

Over the past year FEBU returned +11.31% vs +0.12% for LJAN, so FEBU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FEBU annualized +11.54% vs +0.32% for LJAN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEBU or LJAN?

FEBU has been the more volatile fund at 8.6% annualized versus 2.2% for LJAN. Worst drawdown: FEBU -11.7% vs LJAN -5.6%.

Should I hold both FEBU and LJAN?

FEBU and LJAN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEBU or LJAN?

FEBU yields 0.00% while LJAN yields 4.91%, so LJAN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LJAN better than FEBU?

FEBU has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.