FEBU vs PMJA

FEBU vs PMJA

Which is better, FEBU or PMJA?

FEBU has been ahead.

PMJA has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.

Lower Fees: PMJAHigher Returns: FEBU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEBUPMJA
Expense Ratio0.74%0.50%Best
AUM$53M$6M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1214
YTD Return+8.95%Best+4.33%
1Y Return+11.31%Best+6.15%
Volatility (annualized)8.6%2.3%Best
Max Drawdown-11.7%-3.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,040Best$11,100
Fund FamilyAllianzIMPGIM Investments
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJan 31, 2025Dec 31, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

FEBU vs PMJA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FEBU against instead:FEBU vs SPYFEBU vs QQQFEBU vs VOOFEBU vs VTIPMJA against:PMJA vs VXUS

FEBU vs PMJA Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped Feb ETF (FEBU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - January (PMJA) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year FEBU returned +11.31% while PMJA returned +6.15%. Year to date, FEBU is up 8.95% versus a gain of 4.33% for PMJA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEBU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.6% compared with 2.3% for PMJA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FEBU and -3.0% for PMJA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEBU charges 0.74% per year while PMJA charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $50 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEBU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMJA.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEBU and PMJA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEBUPMJA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEBU or PMJA?

FEBU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while PMJA charges 0.50%. PMJA is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEBU or PMJA?

Over the past year FEBU returned +11.31% vs +6.15% for PMJA, so FEBU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FEBU annualized +11.54% vs +6.33% for PMJA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEBU or PMJA?

FEBU has been the more volatile fund at 8.6% annualized versus 2.3% for PMJA. Worst drawdown: FEBU -11.7% vs PMJA -3.0%.

Should I hold both FEBU and PMJA?

FEBU and PMJA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEBU or PMJA?

FEBU yields 0.00% while PMJA yields 0.00%, so PMJA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMJA better than FEBU?

PMJA has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.