FELC vs FEPI

FELC vs FEPI

Which is better, FELC or FEPI?

Each has led over a different period.

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, FEPI over 3Y and the full window. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%.

Lower Fees: FELCHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FELC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFELCFEPI
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.65%
AUM$8.6B$746M
Dividend Yield0.83%24.59%
Holdings59065
YTD Return+14.93%Best+11.21%
1Y Return+19.54%Best+14.02%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.11%+24.36%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.7%Best16.0%
Max Drawdown-18.6%Best-23.6%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,848$17,975Best
Top 10 Weight40.1%Best63.7%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)REX Shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023Oct 9, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

FELC vs FEPI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare FELC against instead:FELC vs SPYFELC vs QQQFELC vs VOOFELC vs VTIFEPI against:FEPI vs VXUS

FELC vs FEPI Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and REX FANG & Innovation Equity Premium Income ETF (FEPI) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% while FEPI returned +14.02%. Year to date, FELC is up 14.93% versus a gain of 11.21% for FEPI.

Over three years, FELC compounded at +22.11% per year against +24.36% for FEPI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 11.7% for FELC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for FELC and -23.6% for FEPI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FELC charges 0.18% per year while FEPI charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $65 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FELC currently yields 0.83% against 24.59% for FEPI.

Holdings Overlap

FELC already in FEPI41.5%
FEPI already in FELC93.6%

41.5% of FELC's money is in holdings FEPI also owns. 93.6% of FEPI's money is in holdings FELC also owns.

Most of FEPI is already inside FELC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

18 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 20 in FEPI, against full books of 590 and 65.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for FEPI that do not appear in our book for FELC (8.4% of the fund), and 199 for FELC that do not appear in FEPI (57.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FELCWeight in FEPIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.93%9.43%0.50%
AAPLApple, Inc7.73%8.82%1.09%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.08%9.28%4.20%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.83%8.85%5.02%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.35%4.09%0.74%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.38%4.50%2.12%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.80%4.07%1.27%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.04%4.70%2.66%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.99%4.72%3.73%
INTCIntel Corporation0.95%4.54%3.59%

93.6% of FEPI is already inside FELC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FELCFEPI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FELC or FEPI?

FELC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while FEPI charges 0.65%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FELC or FEPI?

Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% vs +14.02% for FEPI, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FELC or FEPI?

FEPI has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 11.7% for FELC. Worst drawdown: FELC -18.6% vs FEPI -23.6%.

Should I hold both FELC and FEPI?

FELC and FEPI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FELC and FEPI?

93.6% of FEPI's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 93.6% of FEPI's is in holdings FELC also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 20 in FEPI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FELC or FEPI?

FELC yields 0.83% while FEPI yields 24.59%, so FEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FEPI better than FELC?

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, FEPI over 3Y and the full window. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.