FELC vs FGSI
Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF vs FT Vest Growth Strength & Target Income ETF
Which is better, FELC or FGSI?
FELC has been ahead.
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. FGSI is less concentrated, with 24.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FELC | FGSI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $8.6B | $2M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.83% | 8.42% |
| Holdings | 590 | 104 |
| YTD Return | +15.12%Best | +8.87% |
| 1Y Return | +19.31%Best | +5.98% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.16% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.5% | 8.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.1% | -8.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $12,958Best | $11,279 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.1% | 24.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 20, 2023 | Jun 25, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.3 years).
FELC vs FGSI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
FELC vs FGSI Performance
Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and FT Vest Growth Strength & Target Income ETF (FGSI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year FELC returned +19.31% while FGSI returned +5.98%. Year to date, FELC is up 15.12% versus a gain of 8.87% for FGSI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FELC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.5% compared with 8.8% for FGSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for FELC and -8.6% for FGSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FELC charges 0.18% per year while FGSI charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $85 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FELC currently yields 0.83% against 8.42% for FGSI.
Holdings Overlap
30.0% of FELC's money is in holdings FGSI also owns. 56.6% of FGSI's money is in holdings FELC also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
28 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 50 in FGSI, against full books of 590 and 104.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 22 positions for FGSI that do not appear in our book for FELC (42.8% of the fund), and 190 for FELC that do not appear in FGSI (69.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FELC | Weight in FGSI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.93% | 2.25% | 6.68% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.08% | 2.57% | 2.51% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.80% | 1.87% | 0.93% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.38% | 2.22% | 0.16% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.74% | 1.91% | 0.17% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 0.32% | 2.78% | 2.46% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 1.10% | 1.98% | 0.88% |
| FTNTFortinet Inc | 0.73% | 2.19% | 1.46% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 0.43% | 2.40% | 1.97% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 0.47% | 2.25% | 1.78% |
56.6% of FGSI is already inside FELC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FELC or FGSI?
FELC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while FGSI charges 0.85%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FELC or FGSI?
Over the past year FELC returned +19.31% vs +5.98% for FGSI, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FELC annualized +22.06% vs +9.70% for FGSI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FELC or FGSI?
FELC has been the more volatile fund at 11.5% annualized versus 8.8% for FGSI. Worst drawdown: FELC -9.1% vs FGSI -8.6%.
Should I hold both FELC and FGSI?
FELC and FGSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FELC and FGSI?
56.6% of FGSI's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 56.6% of FGSI's is in holdings FELC also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 50 in FGSI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FELC or FGSI?
FELC yields 0.83% while FGSI yields 8.42%, so FGSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FGSI better than FELC?
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. FGSI is less concentrated, with 24.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.