FELC vs HELO
Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF vs JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF
Which is better, FELC or HELO?
FELC has been ahead.
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FELC | HELO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $8.6B | $4.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.83% | 0.57% |
| Holdings | 590 | 156 |
| YTD Return | +14.93%Best | +4.91% |
| 1Y Return | +19.54%Best | +7.68% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.11%Best | +11.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7% | 6.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.6% | -10.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $17,848Best | $13,619 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.1%Tie | 40.1%Tie |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 20, 2023 | Sep 28, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
FELC vs HELO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
FELC vs HELO Performance
Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% while HELO returned +7.68%. Year to date, FELC is up 14.93% versus a gain of 4.91% for HELO.
Over three years, FELC compounded at +22.11% per year against +11.88% for HELO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FELC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 6.8% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for FELC and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FELC charges 0.18% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $50 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FELC currently yields 0.83% against 0.57% for HELO.
Holdings Overlap
68.0% of FELC's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 78.4% of HELO's money is in holdings FELC also owns.
Most of HELO is already inside FELC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
84 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 146 in HELO, against full books of 590 and 156.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 58 positions for HELO that do not appear in our book for FELC (20.0% of the fund), and 138 for FELC that do not appear in HELO (31.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FELC | Weight in HELO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 8.93% | 8.17% | 0.76% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 7.73% | 7.01% | 0.72% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_0 | 5.08% | 6.29% | 1.21% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.83% | 4.26% | 0.43% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A | 3.35% | 3.16% | 0.19% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.80% | 2.64% | 0.16% |
| METAMeta Platforms, Inc. | 2.38% | 2.31% | 0.07% |
| GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C | 2.12% | 2.26% | 0.14% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.04% | 1.70% | 0.34% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.74% | 1.14% | 0.60% |
78.4% of HELO is already inside FELC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FELC or HELO?
FELC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while HELO charges 0.50%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FELC or HELO?
Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% vs +7.68% for HELO, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FELC or HELO?
FELC has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 6.8% for HELO. Worst drawdown: FELC -18.6% vs HELO -10.9%.
Should I hold both FELC and HELO?
FELC and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FELC and HELO?
78.4% of HELO's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 78.4% of HELO's is in holdings FELC also owns. They hold 84 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 146 in HELO.
Which pays a higher dividend, FELC or HELO?
FELC yields 0.83% while HELO yields 0.57%, so FELC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is HELO better than FELC?
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.