FELC vs LCDS

FELC vs LCDS

Which is better, FELC or LCDS?

Nearly the same fund. FELC costs less.

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%.

Lower Fees: FELCHigher Returns: FELCLess Concentrated: FELC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFELCLCDS
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.30%
AUM$8.6B$17M
Dividend Yield0.83%0.86%
Holdings590230
YTD Return+14.93%Best+13.43%
1Y Return+19.54%Best+18.13%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.11%-
Volatility (annualized)12.1%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-18.6%-18.4%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$15,100Best$14,806
Top 10 Weight40.1%Best44.3%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023Aug 7, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

FELC vs LCDS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FELC against instead:FELC vs SPYFELC vs QQQFELC vs VOOFELC vs VTILCDS against:LCDS vs VXUS

FELC vs LCDS Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and JPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Core ETF (LCDS) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% while LCDS returned +18.13%. Year to date, FELC is up 14.93% versus a gain of 13.43% for LCDS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FELC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 11.9% for LCDS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for FELC and -18.4% for LCDS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FELC charges 0.18% per year while LCDS charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $30 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FELC currently yields 0.83% against 0.86% for LCDS.

Holdings Overlap

FELC already in LCDS61.9%
LCDS already in FELC83.7%

61.9% of FELC's money is in holdings LCDS also owns. 83.7% of LCDS's money is in holdings FELC also owns.

Most of LCDS is already inside FELC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

70 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 113 in LCDS, against full books of 590 and 230.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 40 positions for LCDS that do not appear in our book for FELC (15.6% of the fund), and 149 for FELC that do not appear in LCDS (37.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FELCWeight in LCDSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.93%9.22%0.29%
AAPLApple Inc7.73%7.46%0.27%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_05.08%6.60%1.52%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A3.35%4.95%1.60%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.83%4.19%0.36%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.38%3.02%0.64%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.80%2.34%0.46%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.04%2.67%0.63%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.74%1.37%0.37%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp1.00%1.88%0.88%

83.7% of LCDS is already inside FELC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FELCLCDS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FELC or LCDS?

FELC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while LCDS charges 0.30%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FELC or LCDS?

Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% vs +18.13% for LCDS, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FELC annualized +20.60% vs +19.53% for LCDS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FELC or LCDS?

FELC has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 11.9% for LCDS. Worst drawdown: FELC -18.6% vs LCDS -18.4%.

Should I hold both FELC and LCDS?

FELC and LCDS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FELC and LCDS?

83.7% of LCDS's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 83.7% of LCDS's is in holdings FELC also owns. They hold 70 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 113 in LCDS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FELC or LCDS?

FELC yields 0.83% while LCDS yields 0.86%, so LCDS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LCDS better than FELC?

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.