FELV vs PVAL

FELV vs PVAL

Which is better, FELV or PVAL?

Nearly the same fund. FELV costs less.

FELV has a lower expense ratio. FELV led over 1Y, PVAL over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FELV is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.7%.

Lower Fees: FELVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FELV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFELVPVAL
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.55%
AUM$3.4B$14.9B
Dividend Yield1.43%0.92%
Holdings36493
YTD Return+22.64%Best+17.95%
1Y Return+29.22%Best+27.77%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.98%+24.11%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+16.54%
Volatility (annualized)11.6%11.0%Best
Max Drawdown-16.1%-15.4%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,793$18,704Best
Top 10 Weight30.1%Best42.7%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Putnam Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 20, 2023May 25, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

FELV vs PVAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare FELV against instead:FELV vs SPYFELV vs QQQFELV vs VOOFELV vs VTIPVAL against:PVAL vs VXUS

FELV vs PVAL Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF (FELV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL) is an ETF from Putnam Investments. Over the past year FELV returned +29.22% while PVAL returned +27.77%. Year to date, FELV is up 22.64% versus a gain of 17.95% for PVAL.

Over three years, FELV compounded at +21.98% per year against +24.11% for PVAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FELV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 11.0% for PVAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for FELV and -15.4% for PVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FELV charges 0.18% per year while PVAL charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $55 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FELV currently yields 1.43% against 0.92% for PVAL.

Holdings Overlap

FELV already in PVAL32.3%
PVAL already in FELV80.5%

32.3% of FELV's money is in holdings PVAL also owns. 80.5% of PVAL's money is in holdings FELV also owns.

Most of PVAL is already inside FELV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

31 positions in common, counted across the 389 positions we hold weights for in FELV and 45 in PVAL, against full books of 364 and 93.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 11 positions for PVAL that do not appear in our book for FELV (15.8% of the fund), and 303 for FELV that do not appear in PVAL (66.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FELVWeight in PVALDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 374.67%9.26%4.59%
AAPLApple, Inc6.50%6.69%0.19%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.20%4.70%1.50%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.91%3.76%1.85%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.25%2.88%1.63%
SCHWCharles Schwab Corp.0.89%3.24%2.35%
BACBank Of America Corp.1.13%2.69%1.56%
CCitigroup, Inc.0.39%3.24%2.85%
KOCoca-Cola Co/The0.56%2.94%2.38%
UNHUnited Healthcare Corp.1.23%2.22%0.99%

80.5% of PVAL is already inside FELV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FELVPVAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FELV or PVAL?

FELV has an expense ratio of 0.18% while PVAL charges 0.55%. FELV is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FELV or PVAL?

Over the past year FELV returned +29.22% vs +27.77% for PVAL, so FELV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FELV or PVAL?

FELV has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 11.0% for PVAL. Worst drawdown: FELV -16.1% vs PVAL -15.4%.

Should I hold both FELV and PVAL?

FELV and PVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FELV and PVAL?

80.5% of PVAL's money is in holdings FELV also owns. 80.5% of PVAL's is in holdings FELV also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 389 positions we hold weights for in FELV and 45 in PVAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, FELV or PVAL?

FELV yields 1.43% while PVAL yields 0.92%, so FELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PVAL better than FELV?

FELV has a lower expense ratio. FELV led over 1Y, PVAL over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FELV is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.