FEMD vs VTI

FEMD vs VTI

Which is better, FEMD or VTI?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. FEMD is less concentrated, with 23.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTILess Concentrated: FEMD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEMDVTI
Expense Ratio0.55%0.03%Best
AUM$4M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings693,524
YTD Return-2.00%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Top 10 Weight23.0%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyFirst Eagle InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 27, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FEMD vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

FEMD vs VTI Performance

First Eagle Mid Cap Equity ETF (FEMD) is an ETF from First Eagle Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, FEMD is down 2.00% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEMD charges 0.55% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $3 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEMD currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

FEMD already in VTI91.9%
VTI already in FEMD1.7%

91.9% of FEMD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.7% of VTI's money is in holdings FEMD also owns.

Most of FEMD is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

58 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in FEMD and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 69 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,102 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FEMD (95.9% of the fund), and 2 for FEMD that do not appear in VTI (3.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEMDWeight in VTIDifference
THCTenet Healthcare Corp Common Stock Usd 0.052.94%0.03%2.91%
PSXPhillips 662.42%0.13%2.29%
GEHCGe Healthcare Technologies Inc2.38%0.04%2.34%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred2.32%0.09%2.23%
PRPermian Resource2.27%0.03%2.24%
ABCBAmeris Bancorp Common Stock Usd1.02.22%0.01%2.21%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.2.09%0.07%2.02%
WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A2.10%0.05%2.05%
VOYAVoya Financial Inc2.13%0.01%2.12%
GBCIGlacier Bancorp Inc2.11%0.01%2.10%

91.9% of FEMD is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FEMDVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEMD or VTI?

FEMD has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FEMD and VTI?

91.9% of FEMD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.7% of VTI's is in holdings FEMD also owns. They hold 58 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in FEMD and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEMD or VTI?

FEMD yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FEMD?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. FEMD is less concentrated, with 23.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.