FEMG vs FRTY
Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Growth ETF vs Alger Mid Cap 40 ETF
Which is better, FEMG or FRTY?
FEMG costs less.
FEMG has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FEMG | FRTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.23%Best | 0.60% |
| AUM | $6M | $151M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.19% | 0.17% |
| Holdings | 168 | 43 |
| YTD Return | +3.38% | +4.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | -2.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.26% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | -0.02% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Alger |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Apr 28, 2026 | Feb 26, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
FEMG vs FRTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FEMG vs FRTY Performance
Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Growth ETF (FEMG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Alger Mid Cap 40 ETF (FRTY) is an ETF from Alger. Year to date, FEMG is up 3.38% versus a gain of 4.13% for FRTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FEMG charges 0.23% per year while FRTY charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $60 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEMG currently yields 0.19% against 0.17% for FRTY.
Holdings Overlap
At least 25.2% of FEMG's money is in holdings FRTY also owns.
Stated as a floor: for FRTY, our book for it covers 90.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
FEMG and FRTY share little of their money.
20 positions in common, counted across the 169 positions we hold weights for in FEMG and 40 in FRTY, against full books of 168 and 43.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FEMG | Weight in FRTY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NETCloudflare Inc (180 Day Lockup) | 3.57% | 3.99% | 0.42% |
| SNOWSnowflake Inc | 3.66% | 3.44% | 0.22% |
| DDOGDatadog Inc | 3.12% | 2.30% | 0.82% |
| FIXComfort Systems USA Inc. | 2.21% | 3.14% | 0.93% |
| NTRANatera Inc | 1.95% | 2.49% | 0.54% |
| GHGuardant Health, Inc | 1.03% | 3.22% | 2.19% |
| HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A | 1.65% | 2.31% | 0.66% |
| MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc | 0.43% | 3.04% | 2.61% |
| MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc. | 1.43% | 1.90% | 0.47% |
| ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common | 1.68% | 1.48% | 0.20% |
25.2% of FEMG is already inside FRTY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FEMG or FRTY?
FEMG has an expense ratio of 0.23% while FRTY charges 0.60%. FEMG is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between FEMG and FRTY?
At least 25.2% of FEMG's money is in holdings FRTY also owns. Our book for FRTY is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 169 positions we hold weights for in FEMG and 40 in FRTY.
Which pays a higher dividend, FEMG or FRTY?
FEMG yields 0.19% while FRTY yields 0.17%, so FEMG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FRTY better than FEMG?
FEMG has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.