FEMG vs PFUT

FEMG vs PFUT

Which is better, FEMG or PFUT?

FEMG costs less.

FEMG has a lower expense ratio. FEMG is less concentrated, with 23.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.3%.

Lower Fees: FEMGLess Concentrated: FEMG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEMGPFUT
Expense Ratio0.23%Best0.64%
AUM$6M$4M
Dividend Yield0.19%0.00%
Holdings16872
Top 10 Weight23.8%Best28.3%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Putnam Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionApr 28, 2026May 25, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

The two price series end 128 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FEMG has data through Oct 15, 2026 and PFUT through Jun 9, 2026.

Compare FEMG against instead:FEMG vs SPYFEMG vs QQQFEMG vs VOOFEMG vs VTIPFUT against:PFUT vs VXUS

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEMG charges 0.23% per year while PFUT charges 0.64%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $64 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEMG currently yields 0.19% against 0.00% for PFUT.

Holdings Overlap

FEMG already in PFUT18.1%
PFUT already in FEMG35.2%

18.1% of FEMG's money is in holdings PFUT also owns. 35.2% of PFUT's money is in holdings FEMG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 217 days apart, FEMG as of Oct 2, 2026 and PFUT as of Feb 27, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

19 positions in common, counted across the 169 positions we hold weights for in FEMG and 68 in PFUT, against full books of 168 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 43 positions for PFUT that do not appear in our book for FEMG (53.2% of the fund), and 141 for FEMG that do not appear in PFUT (77.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEMGWeight in PFUTDifference
DDOGDatadog Inc3.12%2.16%0.96%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co0.22%4.94%4.72%
SNOWSnowflake Inc3.66%0.72%2.94%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.1.78%2.55%0.77%
PWRQuanta Services Inc0.55%3.62%3.07%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd Common Stock0.64%3.18%2.54%
GWWWw Grainger Inc.1.25%1.98%0.73%
PSTGPure Storage Inc1.55%1.38%0.17%
DXCMDexcom Inc.0.52%2.37%1.85%
IDXXIdexx Laboratories Inc Common Stock Usd 0.10.58%1.78%1.20%

35.2% of PFUT is already inside FEMG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FEMGPFUT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEMG or PFUT?

FEMG has an expense ratio of 0.23% while PFUT charges 0.64%. FEMG is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FEMG and PFUT?

35.2% of PFUT's money is in holdings FEMG also owns. 35.2% of PFUT's is in holdings FEMG also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 169 positions we hold weights for in FEMG and 68 in PFUT.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEMG or PFUT?

FEMG yields 0.19% while PFUT yields 0.00%, so FEMG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PFUT better than FEMG?

FEMG has a lower expense ratio. FEMG is less concentrated, with 23.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.