FEMR vs VYM

FEMR vs VYM

Which is better, FEMR or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FEMR led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: FEMRLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEMRVYM
Expense Ratio0.38%0.04%Best
AUM$202M$78.9B
Dividend Yield1.83%2.37%
Holdings154608
YTD Return+20.49%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+30.18%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)18.8%10.9%Best
Max Drawdown-15.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$16,455Best$12,641
Top 10 Weight36.6%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 19, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 21, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

FEMR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

FEMR vs VYM Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Emerging Markets ETF (FEMR) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FEMR returned +30.18% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, FEMR is up 20.49% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEMR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 10.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.6% for FEMR and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEMR charges 0.38% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $4 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEMR currently yields 1.83% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FEMR already in VYM0.8%
VYM already in FEMR0.1%

0.8% of FEMR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings FEMR also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in FEMR and 602 in VYM, against full books of 154 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 572 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FEMR (97.8% of the fund), and 7 for FEMR that do not appear in VYM (5.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEMRWeight in VYMDifference
SCCOSouthern Copper Corp0.76%0.08%0.68%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEMR and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEMRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEMR or VYM?

FEMR has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEMR or VYM?

Over the past year FEMR returned +30.18% vs +15.96% for VYM, so FEMR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FEMR annualized +29.97% vs +13.13% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEMR or VYM?

FEMR has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 10.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FEMR -15.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both FEMR and VYM?

FEMR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEMR or VYM?

FEMR yields 1.83% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FEMR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FEMR led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.