FENI vs ILOW
Fidelity Enhanced International ETF vs AB International Low Volatility Equity ETF
Which is better, FENI or ILOW?
FENI has been ahead.
FENI has a lower expense ratio. FENI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. FENI is less concentrated, with 15.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 21.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FENI | ILOW |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.28%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $11.5B | $1.8B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.05% | 1.49% |
| Holdings | 883 | 102 |
| YTD Return | +8.98%Best | +6.00% |
| 1Y Return | +15.83%Best | +8.93% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.24% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.9% | 10.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -14.2% | -10.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $14,261Best | $13,279 |
| Top 10 Weight | 15.8%Best | 21.0% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | AllianceBernstein L.P. |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 20, 2023 | Jul 15, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 15, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
FENI vs ILOW growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
FENI vs ILOW Performance
Fidelity Enhanced International ETF (FENI) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and AB International Low Volatility Equity ETF (ILOW) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Over the past year FENI returned +15.83% while ILOW returned +8.93%. Year to date, FENI is up 8.98% versus a gain of 6.00% for ILOW.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FENI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 10.2% for ILOW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for FENI and -10.4% for ILOW. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FENI charges 0.28% per year while ILOW charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $50 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FENI currently yields 3.05% against 1.49% for ILOW.
Holdings Overlap
19.5% of FENI's money is in holdings ILOW also owns. 52.7% of ILOW's money is in holdings FENI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
41 positions in common, counted across the 423 positions we hold weights for in FENI and 85 in ILOW, against full books of 883 and 102.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 0 positions for ILOW that do not appear in our book for FENI (2.2% of the fund), and 1 for FENI that do not appear in ILOW (0.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FENI | Weight in ILOW | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 3.58% | 3.12% | 0.46% |
| ROP:SMRoche Ps Par Ag | 1.59% | 1.84% | 0.25% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares | 1.28% | 1.71% | 0.43% |
| O39:SIOversea-Chinese Banking Corp. Ltd. Shs | 0.55% | 2.15% | 1.60% |
| 6758:JPSony Group Corp. | 1.14% | 1.40% | 0.26% |
| SHELShell Plc | 0.93% | 1.61% | 0.68% |
| BAES:LNBae Systems Plc | 0.70% | 1.80% | 1.10% |
| NN:ASNn Group Nv | 0.50% | 1.55% | 1.05% |
| KBC:BRKbc Group Nv | 0.12% | 1.93% | 1.81% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 0.67% | 1.37% | 0.70% |
52.7% of ILOW is already inside FENI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FENI or ILOW?
FENI has an expense ratio of 0.28% while ILOW charges 0.50%. FENI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FENI or ILOW?
Over the past year FENI returned +15.83% vs +8.93% for ILOW, so FENI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FENI annualized +17.51% vs +13.76% for ILOW. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FENI or ILOW?
FENI has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 10.2% for ILOW. Worst drawdown: FENI -14.2% vs ILOW -10.4%.
Should I hold both FENI and ILOW?
FENI and ILOW have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FENI and ILOW?
52.7% of ILOW's money is in holdings FENI also owns. 52.7% of ILOW's is in holdings FENI also owns. They hold 41 positions in common, counted across the 423 positions we hold weights for in FENI and 85 in ILOW.
Which pays a higher dividend, FENI or ILOW?
FENI yields 3.05% while ILOW yields 1.49%, so FENI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ILOW better than FENI?
FENI has a lower expense ratio. FENI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. FENI is less concentrated, with 15.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 21.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.