FENI vs NUDM

FENI vs NUDM

Which is better, FENI or NUDM?

Nearly the same fund. NUDM costs less.

NUDM has a lower expense ratio. FENI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. FENI is less concentrated, with 15.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.4%.

Lower Fees: NUDMHigher Returns: FENILess Concentrated: FENI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFENINUDM
Expense Ratio0.28%0.27%Best
AUM$11.5B$869M
Dividend Yield3.05%5.02%
Holdings883188
YTD Return+8.98%Best+6.62%
1Y Return+15.83%Best+10.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.24%Best+18.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.36%
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best11.8%
Max Drawdown-14.2%-13.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,066Best$15,751
Top 10 Weight15.8%Best23.4%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Nuveen
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023Jun 6, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

FENI vs NUDM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare FENI against instead:FENI vs SPYFENI vs QQQFENI vs VOOFENI vs VTINUDM against:NUDM vs VXUS

FENI vs NUDM Performance

Fidelity Enhanced International ETF (FENI) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Nuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF (NUDM) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year FENI returned +15.83% while NUDM returned +10.96%. Year to date, FENI is up 8.98% versus a gain of 6.62% for NUDM.

Over three years, FENI compounded at +20.24% per year against +18.10% for NUDM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NUDM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 11.6% for FENI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for FENI and -13.5% for NUDM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FENI charges 0.28% per year while NUDM charges 0.27%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $27 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FENI currently yields 3.05% against 5.02% for NUDM.

Holdings Overlap

FENI already in NUDM26.2%
NUDM already in FENI65.8%

26.2% of FENI's money is in holdings NUDM also owns. 65.8% of NUDM's money is in holdings FENI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

85 positions in common, counted across the 423 positions we hold weights for in FENI and 155 in NUDM, against full books of 883 and 188.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for NUDM that do not appear in our book for FENI (2.3% of the fund), and 3 for FENI that do not appear in NUDM (1.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FENIWeight in NUDMDifference
SIE:SGSiemens N Ag1.51%2.32%0.81%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares1.28%2.30%1.02%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd. Com Stk1.38%2.00%0.62%
IBE:MAIberdrola Sa1.18%1.67%0.49%
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn]0.96%1.88%0.92%
6758:JPSony Group Corp.1.14%1.60%0.46%
SAP:SGSap Se0.69%2.04%1.35%
NESN:SMNestle Sa1.52%1.10%0.42%
ISP:MIIntesa Sanpaolo SpA Shs0.83%1.65%0.82%
9984:JPSoftbank Corp0.34%2.06%1.72%

65.8% of NUDM is already inside FENI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FENINUDM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FENI or NUDM?

FENI has an expense ratio of 0.28% while NUDM charges 0.27%. NUDM is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FENI or NUDM?

Over the past year FENI returned +15.83% vs +10.96% for NUDM, so FENI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FENI or NUDM?

NUDM has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 11.6% for FENI. Worst drawdown: FENI -14.2% vs NUDM -13.5%.

Should I hold both FENI and NUDM?

FENI and NUDM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FENI and NUDM?

65.8% of NUDM's money is in holdings FENI also owns. 65.8% of NUDM's is in holdings FENI also owns. They hold 85 positions in common, counted across the 423 positions we hold weights for in FENI and 155 in NUDM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FENI or NUDM?

FENI yields 3.05% while NUDM yields 5.02%, so NUDM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NUDM better than FENI?

NUDM has a lower expense ratio. FENI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. FENI is less concentrated, with 15.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.