FENI vs RFDI

FENI vs RFDI

Which is better, FENI or RFDI?

RFDI has been ahead.

FENI has a lower expense ratio. RFDI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. FENI is less concentrated, with 15.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.7%.

Lower Fees: FENIHigher Returns: RFDILess Concentrated: FENI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFENIRFDI
Expense Ratio0.28%Best0.83%
AUM$11.5B$168M
Dividend Yield3.05%3.08%
Holdings883157
Volatility (annualized)11.4%10.4%Best
Max Drawdown-14.2%-13.4%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$17,571$17,668Best
Top 10 Weight15.8%Best22.7%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023Apr 14, 2016

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 33 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FENI has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RFDI through Sep 11, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Sep 11, 2026 (2.8 years).

Compare FENI against instead:FENI vs SPYFENI vs QQQFENI vs VOOFENI vs VTIRFDI against:RFDI vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FENI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.4% compared with 10.4% for RFDI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for FENI and -13.4% for RFDI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FENI charges 0.28% per year while RFDI charges 0.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $83 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FENI currently yields 3.05% against 3.08% for RFDI.

Holdings Overlap

FENI already in RFDI20.2%
RFDI already in FENI38.8%

20.2% of FENI's money is in holdings RFDI also owns. 38.8% of RFDI's money is in holdings FENI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 58 days apart, FENI as of Oct 2, 2026 and RFDI as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

40 positions in common, counted across the 423 positions we hold weights for in FENI and 147 in RFDI, against full books of 883 and 157.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for RFDI that do not appear in our book for FENI (4.3% of the fund), and 1 for FENI that do not appear in RFDI (1.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FENIWeight in RFDIDifference
ASML:ASASML Holding NV - Ordinary Shares3.58%2.23%1.35%
6857:JPAdvantest Corp1.43%3.66%2.23%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc1.07%3.27%2.20%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares1.28%2.02%0.74%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares1.05%1.99%0.94%
6098:TKRecruit Holdings Co Ltd1.17%1.36%0.19%
TTE:PATotalenergies Se0.64%1.66%1.02%
NESN:SMNestle S.A. Ordinary Shares1.52%0.77%0.75%
BP:LNBp Plc Common Stock Gbp0.87%1.33%0.46%
NWG:LNNatWest Group PLC0.59%1.40%0.81%

38.8% of RFDI is already inside FENI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FENIRFDI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FENI or RFDI?

FENI has an expense ratio of 0.28% while RFDI charges 0.83%. FENI is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, FENI or RFDI?

FENI has been the more volatile fund at 11.4% annualized versus 10.4% for RFDI. Worst drawdown: FENI -14.2% vs RFDI -13.4%.

Should I hold both FENI and RFDI?

FENI and RFDI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FENI and RFDI?

38.8% of RFDI's money is in holdings FENI also owns. 38.8% of RFDI's is in holdings FENI also owns. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 423 positions we hold weights for in FENI and 147 in RFDI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FENI or RFDI?

FENI yields 3.05% while RFDI yields 3.08%, so RFDI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RFDI better than FENI?

FENI has a lower expense ratio. RFDI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. FENI is less concentrated, with 15.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.