FEPI vs GPIX

FEPI vs GPIX

Which is better, FEPI or GPIX?

Each has led over a different period.

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. FEPI led over 3Y and the full window, GPIX over 1Y. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%.

Lower Fees: GPIXHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GPIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEPIGPIX
Expense Ratio0.65%0.29%Best
AUM$746M$6.3B
Dividend Yield24.59%8.16%
Holdings65496
YTD Return+11.21%+13.52%Best
1Y Return+14.02%+17.92%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.36%Best+23.39%
Volatility (annualized)16.4%10.5%Best
Max Drawdown-23.6%-17.5%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$20,605Best$18,786
Top 10 Weight63.7%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyREX SharesGoldman Sachs Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 9, 2023Oct 24, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

FEPI vs GPIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare FEPI against instead:FEPI vs SPYFEPI vs QQQFEPI vs VOOFEPI vs VTIGPIX against:GPIX vs VXUS

FEPI vs GPIX Performance

REX FANG & Innovation Equity Premium Income ETF (FEPI) is an ETF from REX Shares and Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year FEPI returned +14.02% while GPIX returned +17.92%. Year to date, FEPI is up 11.21% versus a gain of 13.52% for GPIX.

Over three years, FEPI compounded at +24.36% per year against +23.39% for GPIX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 10.5% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.6% for FEPI and -17.5% for GPIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEPI charges 0.65% per year while GPIX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $29 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEPI currently yields 24.59% against 8.16% for GPIX.

Holdings Overlap

FEPI already in GPIX97.7%
GPIX already in FEPI39.9%

97.7% of FEPI's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 39.9% of GPIX's money is in holdings FEPI also owns.

Most of FEPI is already inside GPIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

19 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in FEPI and 491 in GPIX, against full books of 65 and 496.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 449 positions for GPIX that do not appear in our book for FEPI (59.7% of the fund), and 1 for FEPI that do not appear in GPIX (4.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEPIWeight in GPIXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.43%8.14%1.29%
AAPLApple, Inc8.82%7.41%1.41%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp9.28%5.50%3.78%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc8.85%3.83%5.02%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.09%3.25%0.84%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.07%2.51%1.56%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.70%1.69%3.01%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.72%1.28%3.44%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.50%1.47%3.03%
TSLATesla Inc4.03%1.57%2.46%

97.7% of FEPI is already inside GPIX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FEPIGPIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEPI or GPIX?

FEPI has an expense ratio of 0.65% while GPIX charges 0.29%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEPI or GPIX?

Over the past year FEPI returned +14.02% vs +17.92% for GPIX, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEPI or GPIX?

FEPI has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 10.5% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: FEPI -23.6% vs GPIX -17.5%.

Should I hold both FEPI and GPIX?

FEPI and GPIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FEPI and GPIX?

97.7% of FEPI's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 39.9% of GPIX's is in holdings FEPI also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in FEPI and 491 in GPIX.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEPI or GPIX?

FEPI yields 24.59% while GPIX yields 8.16%, so FEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GPIX better than FEPI?

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. FEPI led over 3Y and the full window, GPIX over 1Y. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.