FESC vs VYM

FESC vs VYM

Which is better, FESC or VYM?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FESC is less concentrated, with 10.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: FESC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFESCVYM
Expense Ratio0.55%0.04%Best
AUM$5M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings184608
YTD Return-9.73%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Top 10 Weight10.4%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyFirst Eagle InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 30, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FESC vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

FESC vs VYM Performance

First Eagle Small Cap Equity ETF (FESC) is an ETF from First Eagle Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, FESC is down 9.73% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FESC charges 0.55% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $4 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FESC currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FESC already in VYM23.4%
VYM already in FESC0.8%

23.4% of FESC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.8% of VYM's money is in holdings FESC also owns.

FESC and VYM share little of their money.

39 positions in common, counted across the 181 positions we hold weights for in FESC and 602 in VYM, against full books of 184 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 536 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FESC (97.1% of the fund), and 136 for FESC that do not appear in VYM (72.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FESCWeight in VYMDifference
ONBOld National Bancorp/In Common Stock0.95%0.04%0.91%
KWRQuaker Chemical Corp.0.94%0.01%0.93%
MURMurphy Oil Corp0.92%0.02%0.90%
HRIHerc Holdings Inc Com0.87%0.02%0.85%
KALUKaiser Aluminum Corp0.87%0.01%0.86%
SPBSpectrum Brands Holdings Inc0.83%0.01%0.82%
LPXLouisiana-Pacific Corp0.81%0.02%0.79%
SBCFSeacoast Banking Corp Of Florida0.82%0.01%0.81%
FULHb Fuller0.76%0.01%0.75%
COLBColumbia Banking System, Inc.0.74%0.03%0.71%

23.4% of FESC is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FESCVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FESC or VYM?

FESC has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FESC and VYM?

23.4% of FESC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.8% of VYM's is in holdings FESC also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 181 positions we hold weights for in FESC and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FESC or VYM?

FESC yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FESC?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FESC is less concentrated, with 10.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.