FEUS vs JHML

FEUS vs JHML

Which is better, FEUS or JHML?

Nearly the same fund. FEUS costs less.

FEUS has a lower expense ratio. FEUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JHML is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.7%.

Lower Fees: FEUSHigher Returns: FEUSLess Concentrated: JHML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEUSJHML
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.29%
AUM$128M$1.2B
Dividend Yield1.00%0.96%
Holdings132780
YTD Return+14.43%Best+12.96%
1Y Return+18.43%Best+17.02%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.62%Best+20.26%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.92%Best+11.29%
Volatility (annualized)15.9%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-25.3%-23.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,561Best$17,072
Top 10 Weight40.7%25.2%Best
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementJohn Hancock Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2021Sep 28, 2015

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).

FEUS vs JHML growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

Compare FEUS against instead:FEUS vs SPYFEUS vs QQQFEUS vs VOOFEUS vs VTIJHML against:JHML vs VXUS

FEUS vs JHML Performance

Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF (FEUS) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF (JHML) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year FEUS returned +18.43% while JHML returned +17.02%. Year to date, FEUS is up 14.43% versus a gain of 12.96% for JHML.

Over three years, FEUS compounded at +20.62% per year against +20.26% for JHML; over five years the annualized figures are +11.92% and +11.29% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 15.3% for JHML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.3% for FEUS and -23.5% for JHML. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEUS charges 0.09% per year while JHML charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $29 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEUS currently yields 1.00% against 0.96% for JHML.

Holdings Overlap

FEUS already in JHML98.6%
JHML already in FEUS49.3%

98.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings JHML also owns. 49.3% of JHML's money is in holdings FEUS also owns.

Most of FEUS is already inside JHML. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

126 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in FEUS and 773 in JHML, against full books of 132 and 780.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 616 positions for JHML that do not appear in our book for FEUS (49.8% of the fund), and 1 for FEUS that do not appear in JHML (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEUSWeight in JHMLDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.52%4.22%4.30%
AAPLApple, Inc7.22%4.29%2.93%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.09%3.67%2.42%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.09%2.98%1.11%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.56%2.57%0.99%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.28%2.03%0.25%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.97%0.81%2.16%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.99%1.15%0.84%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.39%1.70%0.31%
TSLATesla Inc2.31%0.68%1.63%

98.6% of FEUS is already inside JHML.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FEUSJHML

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEUS or JHML?

FEUS has an expense ratio of 0.09% while JHML charges 0.29%. FEUS is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEUS or JHML?

Over the past year FEUS returned +18.43% vs +17.02% for JHML, so FEUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEUS or JHML?

FEUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 15.3% for JHML. Worst drawdown: FEUS -25.3% vs JHML -23.5%.

Should I hold both FEUS and JHML?

FEUS and JHML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FEUS and JHML?

98.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings JHML also owns. 49.3% of JHML's is in holdings FEUS also owns. They hold 126 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in FEUS and 773 in JHML.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEUS or JHML?

FEUS yields 1.00% while JHML yields 0.96%, so FEUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JHML better than FEUS?

FEUS has a lower expense ratio. FEUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JHML is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.