FEUS vs RECI

FEUS vs RECI

Which is better, FEUS or RECI?

FEUS costs less.

FEUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: FEUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEUSRECI
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.30%
AUM$128M$10M
Dividend Yield1.00%0.67%
Holdings132715
YTD Return+14.43%Best+2.97%
1Y Return+18.43%-
3Y Return (annualized)+20.62%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.92%-
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementColumbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2021Jul 14, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

FEUS vs RECI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare FEUS against instead:FEUS vs SPYFEUS vs QQQFEUS vs VOOFEUS vs VTIRECI against:RECI vs VXUS

FEUS vs RECI Performance

Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF (FEUS) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Columbia Research Enhanced Core Premium Income ETF (RECI) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Year to date, FEUS is up 14.43% versus a gain of 2.97% for RECI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEUS charges 0.09% per year while RECI charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $30 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEUS currently yields 1.00% against 0.67% for RECI.

Holdings Overlap

FEUS already in RECI38.6%

At least 38.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings RECI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for RECI, our book for it covers 80.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

45 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in FEUS and 354 in RECI, against full books of 132 and 715.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEUSWeight in RECIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.52%10.27%1.75%
AAPLApple, Inc7.22%9.59%2.37%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.28%3.76%1.48%
MAMastercard Inc1.39%1.83%0.44%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.73%2.01%1.28%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.35%0.84%0.51%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity1.08%0.68%0.40%
CVSCvs Health Corp0.79%0.70%0.09%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.78%0.61%0.17%
AMGNAmgen Inc.1.04%0.24%0.80%

38.6% of FEUS is already inside RECI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FEUSRECI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEUS or RECI?

FEUS has an expense ratio of 0.09% while RECI charges 0.30%. FEUS is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FEUS and RECI?

At least 38.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings RECI also owns. Our book for RECI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in FEUS and 354 in RECI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEUS or RECI?

FEUS yields 1.00% while RECI yields 0.67%, so FEUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RECI better than FEUS?

FEUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.