FFLC vs JEPI

FFLC vs JEPI

Which is better, FFLC or JEPI?

FFLC has been ahead.

JEPI has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: JEPIHigher Returns: FFLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFFLCJEPI
Expense Ratio0.38%0.35%Best
AUM$1.2B$45.7B
Dividend Yield1.01%8.16%
Holdings216271
YTD Return+9.90%Best+5.33%
1Y Return+14.13%Best+8.29%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.06%Best+10.19%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.97%Best+7.54%
Volatility (annualized)15.8%9.9%Best
Max Drawdown-19.7%-13.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,976Best$14,383
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 2, 2020May 20, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.4 years).

FFLC vs JEPI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

FFLC vs JEPI Performance

Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF (FFLC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF (JEPI) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year FFLC returned +14.13% while JEPI returned +8.29%. Year to date, FFLC is up 9.90% versus a gain of 5.33% for JEPI.

Over three years, FFLC compounded at +22.06% per year against +10.19% for JEPI; over five years the annualized figures are +15.97% and +7.54% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FFLC has the edge at +19.16% annualized vs +9.62%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FFLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 9.9% for JEPI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for FFLC and -13.7% for JEPI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FFLC charges 0.38% per year while JEPI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $35 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFLC currently yields 1.01% against 8.16% for JEPI.

Holdings Overlap

FFLC already in JEPI59.2%

At least 59.2% of FFLC's money is in holdings JEPI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for JEPI, our book for it covers 86.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

37 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 121 in JEPI, against full books of 216 and 271.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FFLCWeight in JEPIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.82%2.01%6.81%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc6.67%1.76%4.91%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.51%1.88%3.63%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.64%2.07%2.57%
AAPLApple, Inc4.44%1.91%2.53%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.11%1.90%1.21%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.17%1.74%0.43%
VVisa Inc Class A1.90%1.69%0.21%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.65%0.98%0.67%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.06%0.33%1.73%

59.2% of FFLC is already inside JEPI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FFLCJEPI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FFLC or JEPI?

FFLC has an expense ratio of 0.38% while JEPI charges 0.35%. JEPI is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FFLC or JEPI?

Over the past year FFLC returned +14.13% vs +8.29% for JEPI, so FFLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FFLC annualized +19.16% vs +9.62% for JEPI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FFLC or JEPI?

FFLC has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 9.9% for JEPI. Worst drawdown: FFLC -19.7% vs JEPI -13.7%.

Should I hold both FFLC and JEPI?

FFLC and JEPI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FFLC and JEPI?

At least 59.2% of FFLC's money is in holdings JEPI also owns. Our book for JEPI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 121 in JEPI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FFLC or JEPI?

FFLC yields 1.01% while JEPI yields 8.16%, so JEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JEPI better than FFLC?

JEPI has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.