FFLC vs PSIL
Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF vs ADVISORSHARES PSYCHEDELICS ETF
Which is better, FFLC or PSIL?
FFLC has been ahead.
FFLC has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FFLC is less concentrated, with 41.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FFLC | PSIL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.38%Best | 1.00% |
| AUM | $1.2B | $44M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.01% | 7.45% |
| Holdings | 216 | 33 |
| YTD Return | +9.90% | +16.80%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.13%Best | +9.75% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.06%Best | +14.39% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.97%Best | -23.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.7%Best | 49.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.7%Best | -92.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,976Best | $2,605 |
| Top 10 Weight | 41.9%Best | 64.2% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Advisor Shares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 2, 2020 | Sep 15, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).
FFLC vs PSIL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.
FFLC vs PSIL Performance
Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF (FFLC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and ADVISORSHARES PSYCHEDELICS ETF (PSIL) is an ETF from Advisor Shares. Over the past year FFLC returned +14.13% while PSIL returned +9.75%. Year to date, FFLC is up 9.90% versus a gain of 16.80% for PSIL.
Over three years, FFLC compounded at +22.06% per year against +14.39% for PSIL; over five years the annualized figures are +15.97% and -23.59% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSIL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 49.1% compared with 15.7% for FFLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for FFLC and -92.7% for PSIL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FFLC charges 0.38% per year while PSIL charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $100 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFLC currently yields 1.01% against 7.45% for PSIL.
Holdings Overlap
1.9% of FFLC's money is in holdings PSIL also owns. 9.0% of PSIL's money is in holdings FFLC also owns.
PSIL and FFLC share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 29 in PSIL, against full books of 216 and 33.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 17 positions for PSIL that do not appear in our book for FFLC (53.5% of the fund), and 94 for FFLC that do not appear in PSIL (89.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FFLC and PSIL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FFLC or PSIL?
FFLC has an expense ratio of 0.38% while PSIL charges 1.00%. FFLC is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FFLC or PSIL?
Over the past year FFLC returned +14.13% vs +9.75% for PSIL, so FFLC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FFLC or PSIL?
PSIL has been the more volatile fund at 49.1% annualized versus 15.7% for FFLC. Worst drawdown: FFLC -19.7% vs PSIL -92.7%.
Should I hold both FFLC and PSIL?
FFLC and PSIL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FFLC and PSIL?
9.0% of PSIL's money is in holdings FFLC also owns. 9.0% of PSIL's is in holdings FFLC also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 29 in PSIL.
Which pays a higher dividend, FFLC or PSIL?
FFLC yields 1.01% while PSIL yields 7.45%, so PSIL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSIL better than FFLC?
FFLC has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FFLC is less concentrated, with 41.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.