FFLC vs TCV

FFLC vs TCV

Which is better, FFLC or TCV?

TCV has been ahead.

FFLC has a lower expense ratio. TCV led over 1Y and the full window. TCV is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%.

Lower Fees: FFLCHigher Returns: TCVLess Concentrated: TCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFFLCTCV
Expense Ratio0.38%Best0.85%
AUM$1.2B$202M
Dividend Yield1.01%0.59%
Holdings216105
YTD Return+9.90%+23.99%Best
1Y Return+14.13%+27.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.06%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.97%-
Volatility (annualized)12.4%Best16.4%
Max Drawdown-10.2%Best-12.2%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$11,854$12,949Best
Top 10 Weight41.9%27.7%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Towle
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 2, 2020Jul 16, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 17, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

FFLC vs TCV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FFLC against instead:FFLC vs SPYFFLC vs QQQFFLC vs VOOFFLC vs VTITCV against:TCV vs VXUS

FFLC vs TCV Performance

Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF (FFLC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Towle Small-Cap Value ETF (TCV) is an ETF from Towle. Over the past year FFLC returned +14.13% while TCV returned +27.95%. Year to date, FFLC is up 9.90% versus a gain of 23.99% for TCV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 12.4% for FFLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.2% for FFLC and -12.2% for TCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FFLC charges 0.38% per year while TCV charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $85 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFLC currently yields 1.01% against 0.59% for TCV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 108 holdings in FFLC and 51 in TCV, totalling 99.2% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 51 in TCV, against full books of 216 and 105.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 49 positions for TCV that do not appear in our book for FFLC (96.2% of the fund), and 96 for FFLC that do not appear in TCV (91.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FFLC and TCV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FFLCTCV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FFLC or TCV?

FFLC has an expense ratio of 0.38% while TCV charges 0.85%. FFLC is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FFLC or TCV?

Over the past year FFLC returned +14.13% vs +27.95% for TCV, so TCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FFLC annualized +15.23% vs +24.03% for TCV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FFLC or TCV?

TCV has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 12.4% for FFLC. Worst drawdown: FFLC -10.2% vs TCV -12.2%.

Should I hold both FFLC and TCV?

FFLC and TCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FFLC or TCV?

FFLC yields 1.01% while TCV yields 0.59%, so FFLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TCV better than FFLC?

FFLC has a lower expense ratio. TCV led over 1Y and the full window. TCV is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.