FFLC vs ZAP

FFLC vs ZAP

Which is better, FFLC or ZAP?

Each has led over a different period.

FFLC has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. FFLC is less concentrated, with 41.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%.

Lower Fees: FFLCHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FFLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFFLCZAP
Expense Ratio0.38%Best0.50%
AUM$1.2B$440M
Dividend Yield1.01%1.74%
Holdings21694
YTD Return+9.90%Best+6.45%
1Y Return+14.13%Best+2.72%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.06%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.97%-
Volatility (annualized)13.3%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-19.7%-13.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,979$13,487Best
Top 10 Weight41.9%Best44.2%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Global X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 2, 2020Dec 17, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

FFLC vs ZAP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare FFLC against instead:FFLC vs SPYFFLC vs QQQFFLC vs VOOFFLC vs VTIZAP against:ZAP vs VXUS

FFLC vs ZAP Performance

Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF (FFLC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Global X US Electrification ETF (ZAP) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year FFLC returned +14.13% while ZAP returned +2.72%. Year to date, FFLC is up 9.90% versus a gain of 6.45% for ZAP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ZAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 13.3% for FFLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for FFLC and -13.0% for ZAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FFLC charges 0.38% per year while ZAP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $50 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFLC currently yields 1.01% against 1.74% for ZAP.

Holdings Overlap

FFLC already in ZAP0.5%
ZAP already in FFLC3.9%

0.5% of FFLC's money is in holdings ZAP also owns. 3.9% of ZAP's money is in holdings FFLC also owns.

ZAP and FFLC share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 45 in ZAP, against full books of 216 and 94.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 43 positions for ZAP that do not appear in our book for FFLC (94.9% of the fund), and 95 for FFLC that do not appear in ZAP (91.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FFLCWeight in ZAPDifference
SOSouthern Co.0.53%3.85%3.32%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FFLC and ZAP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FFLCZAP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FFLC or ZAP?

FFLC has an expense ratio of 0.38% while ZAP charges 0.50%. FFLC is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FFLC or ZAP?

Over the past year FFLC returned +14.13% vs +2.72% for ZAP, so FFLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FFLC annualized +15.59% vs +18.08% for ZAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FFLC or ZAP?

ZAP has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 13.3% for FFLC. Worst drawdown: FFLC -19.7% vs ZAP -13.0%.

Should I hold both FFLC and ZAP?

FFLC and ZAP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FFLC and ZAP?

3.9% of ZAP's money is in holdings FFLC also owns. 3.9% of ZAP's is in holdings FFLC also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 45 in ZAP.

Which pays a higher dividend, FFLC or ZAP?

FFLC yields 1.01% while ZAP yields 1.74%, so ZAP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZAP better than FFLC?

FFLC has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. FFLC is less concentrated, with 41.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.