FFLV vs SCHV
Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF vs Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF
Which is better, FFLV or SCHV?
Each has led over a different period.
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. FFLV led over 1Y, SCHV over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FFLV | SCHV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.38% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $18M | $15.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.36% | 1.88% |
| Holdings | 230 | 560 |
| YTD Return | +14.51% | +15.04%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.86%Best | +19.24% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.07% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +10.35% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.4% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.7% | -15.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $14,372 | $14,808Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3% | 20.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Feb 9, 2024 | Dec 11, 2009 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 26, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).
FFLV vs SCHV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
FFLV vs SCHV Performance
Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF (FFLV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year FFLV returned +21.86% while SCHV returned +19.24%. Year to date, FFLV is up 14.51% versus a gain of 15.04% for SCHV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FFLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 11.6% for SCHV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for FFLV and -15.3% for SCHV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FFLV charges 0.38% per year while SCHV charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $4 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFLV currently yields 1.36% against 1.88% for SCHV.
Holdings Overlap
59.5% of FFLV's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 23.8% of SCHV's money is in holdings FFLV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
72 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in FFLV and 567 in SCHV, against full books of 230 and 560.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 484 positions for SCHV that do not appear in our book for FFLV (75.3% of the fund), and 30 for FFLV that do not appear in SCHV (31.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FFLV | Weight in SCHV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 4.05% | 2.28% | 1.77% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.81% | 2.09% | 0.28% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.27% | 1.20% | 1.07% |
| BACBank Of America Corp. | 2.28% | 1.18% | 1.10% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 2.59% | 0.82% | 1.77% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.43% | 1.50% | 0.07% |
| TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc. | 2.22% | 0.25% | 1.97% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 1.22% | 1.14% | 0.08% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 1.64% | 0.61% | 1.03% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 0.94% | 1.12% | 0.18% |
59.5% of FFLV is already inside SCHV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FFLV or SCHV?
FFLV has an expense ratio of 0.38% while SCHV charges 0.04%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FFLV or SCHV?
Over the past year FFLV returned +21.86% vs +19.24% for SCHV, so FFLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FFLV or SCHV?
FFLV has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 11.6% for SCHV. Worst drawdown: FFLV -16.7% vs SCHV -15.3%.
Should I hold both FFLV and SCHV?
FFLV and SCHV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FFLV and SCHV?
59.5% of FFLV's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 23.8% of SCHV's is in holdings FFLV also owns. They hold 72 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in FFLV and 567 in SCHV.
Which pays a higher dividend, FFLV or SCHV?
FFLV yields 1.36% while SCHV yields 1.88%, so SCHV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHV better than FFLV?
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. FFLV led over 1Y, SCHV over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.