FFSM vs VYM

FFSM vs VYM

Which is better, FFSM or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FFSM is less concentrated, with 13.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: FFSM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFFSMVYM
Expense Ratio0.43%0.04%Best
AUM$1.4B$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.49%2.37%
Holdings214608
YTD Return+7.16%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+14.62%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.45%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.53%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.8%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-26.6%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,376$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight13.8%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 2, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 4, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.7 years).

FFSM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

FFSM vs VYM Performance

Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF (FFSM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FFSM returned +14.62% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, FFSM is up 7.16% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, FFSM compounded at +17.45% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +7.53% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +12.88% annualized vs +9.52%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FFSM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 13.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.6% for FFSM and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FFSM charges 0.43% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $43 vs $4 annually, a gap of $39 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFSM currently yields 0.49% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FFSM already in VYM29.1%
VYM already in FFSM2.1%

29.1% of FFSM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.1% of VYM's money is in holdings FFSM also owns.

FFSM and VYM share little of their money.

54 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in FFSM and 602 in VYM, against full books of 214 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 522 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FFSM (95.8% of the fund), and 148 for FFSM that do not appear in VYM (66.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FFSMWeight in VYMDifference
FCFSFirstcash Inc1.40%0.03%1.37%
RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated1.13%0.06%1.07%
EWBCEast West Bancorp, Inc.1.01%0.07%0.94%
SGISomnigroup International Inc1.03%0.00%1.03%
SFStifel Finl Corp0.93%0.05%0.88%
OASChord Energy Corp0.84%0.03%0.81%
PNFPPinnacle Financial Partners In Common Stock Usd1.00.80%0.06%0.74%
HRIHerc Holdings Inc Com0.80%0.02%0.78%
OVVOvintiv Inc.0.75%0.07%0.68%
PRIPrimerica Inc (pri)0.77%0.04%0.73%

29.1% of FFSM is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FFSMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FFSM or VYM?

FFSM has an expense ratio of 0.43% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $39 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FFSM or VYM?

Over the past year FFSM returned +14.62% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FFSM annualized +9.52% vs +12.88% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FFSM or VYM?

FFSM has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 13.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FFSM -26.6% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both FFSM and VYM?

FFSM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FFSM and VYM?

29.1% of FFSM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.1% of VYM's is in holdings FFSM also owns. They hold 54 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in FFSM and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FFSM or VYM?

FFSM yields 0.49% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FFSM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FFSM is less concentrated, with 13.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.