FGSI vs GPIX

FGSI vs GPIX

Which is better, FGSI or GPIX?

GPIX has been ahead.

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window. FGSI is less concentrated, with 24.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: GPIXHigher Returns: GPIXLess Concentrated: FGSI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFGSIGPIX
Expense Ratio0.85%0.29%Best
AUM$2M$6.3B
Dividend Yield8.42%8.16%
Holdings104496
YTD Return+7.63%+13.52%Best
1Y Return+4.92%+17.92%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.39%
Volatility (annualized)8.8%Best9.6%
Max Drawdown-8.6%-7.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$11,153$12,668Best
Top 10 Weight24.2%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Goldman Sachs Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2025Oct 24, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

FGSI vs GPIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

Compare FGSI against instead:FGSI vs SPYFGSI vs QQQFGSI vs VOOFGSI vs VTIGPIX against:GPIX vs VXUS

FGSI vs GPIX Performance

FT Vest Growth Strength & Target Income ETF (FGSI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year FGSI returned +4.92% while GPIX returned +17.92%. Year to date, FGSI is up 7.63% versus a gain of 13.52% for GPIX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GPIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.6% compared with 8.8% for FGSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.6% for FGSI and -7.7% for GPIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FGSI charges 0.85% per year while GPIX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $29 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FGSI currently yields 8.42% against 8.16% for GPIX.

Holdings Overlap

FGSI already in GPIX91.8%
GPIX already in FGSI25.5%

91.8% of FGSI's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 25.5% of GPIX's money is in holdings FGSI also owns.

Most of FGSI is already inside GPIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

46 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FGSI and 491 in GPIX, against full books of 104 and 496.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 423 positions for GPIX that do not appear in our book for FGSI (74.1% of the fund), and 4 for FGSI that do not appear in GPIX (7.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FGSIWeight in GPIXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.25%8.14%5.89%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.57%5.50%2.93%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.87%2.51%0.64%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.22%1.47%0.75%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc2.78%0.52%2.26%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.91%1.36%0.55%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc2.82%0.30%2.52%
NEMNewmont Corp Common2.51%0.26%2.25%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock2.40%0.33%2.07%
MAMastercard Inc1.98%0.73%1.25%

91.8% of FGSI is already inside GPIX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FGSIGPIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FGSI or GPIX?

FGSI has an expense ratio of 0.85% while GPIX charges 0.29%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FGSI or GPIX?

Over the past year FGSI returned +4.92% vs +17.92% for GPIX, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FGSI annualized +8.76% vs +19.95% for GPIX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FGSI or GPIX?

GPIX has been the more volatile fund at 9.6% annualized versus 8.8% for FGSI. Worst drawdown: FGSI -8.6% vs GPIX -7.7%.

Should I hold both FGSI and GPIX?

FGSI and GPIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FGSI and GPIX?

91.8% of FGSI's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 25.5% of GPIX's is in holdings FGSI also owns. They hold 46 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FGSI and 491 in GPIX.

Which pays a higher dividend, FGSI or GPIX?

FGSI yields 8.42% while GPIX yields 8.16%, so FGSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GPIX better than FGSI?

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window. FGSI is less concentrated, with 24.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.