FGSI vs QLTY
FT Vest Growth Strength & Target Income ETF vs GMO US Quality ETF
Which is better, FGSI or QLTY?
QLTY has been ahead.
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. FGSI is less concentrated, with 24.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FGSI | QLTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $5.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.42% | 0.66% |
| Holdings | 104 | 90 |
| YTD Return | +8.87% | +15.19%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.98% | +21.45%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.21% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.8%Best | 12.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.6%Best | -11.7% |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $11,279 | $13,204Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 24.2%Best | 45.5% |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | GMO |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2025 | Nov 13, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.3 years).
FGSI vs QLTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
FGSI vs QLTY Performance
FT Vest Growth Strength & Target Income ETF (FGSI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year FGSI returned +5.98% while QLTY returned +21.45%. Year to date, FGSI is up 8.87% versus a gain of 15.19% for QLTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.0% compared with 8.8% for FGSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.6% for FGSI and -11.7% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FGSI charges 0.85% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $50 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FGSI currently yields 8.42% against 0.66% for QLTY.
Holdings Overlap
22.1% of FGSI's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 30.5% of QLTY's money is in holdings FGSI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
11 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FGSI and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 104 and 90.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 34 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for FGSI (69.2% of the fund), and 39 for FGSI that do not appear in QLTY (77.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FGSI | Weight in QLTY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 2.57% | 8.00% | 5.43% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.22% | 4.80% | 2.58% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.87% | 3.70% | 1.83% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.25% | 3.30% | 1.05% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.91% | 2.50% | 0.59% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 1.98% | 2.40% | 0.42% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 1.90% | 2.10% | 0.20% |
| ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc. | 2.21% | 1.10% | 1.11% |
| UBERUber Technologies Inc | 1.84% | 1.10% | 0.74% |
| SYKStryker Corp | 1.68% | 0.80% | 0.88% |
30.5% of QLTY is already inside FGSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FGSI or QLTY?
FGSI has an expense ratio of 0.85% while QLTY charges 0.50%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FGSI or QLTY?
Over the past year FGSI returned +5.98% vs +21.45% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FGSI annualized +9.70% vs +23.84% for QLTY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FGSI or QLTY?
QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 12.0% annualized versus 8.8% for FGSI. Worst drawdown: FGSI -8.6% vs QLTY -11.7%.
Should I hold both FGSI and QLTY?
FGSI and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FGSI and QLTY?
30.5% of QLTY's money is in holdings FGSI also owns. 30.5% of QLTY's is in holdings FGSI also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FGSI and 45 in QLTY.
Which pays a higher dividend, FGSI or QLTY?
FGSI yields 8.42% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so FGSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLTY better than FGSI?
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. FGSI is less concentrated, with 24.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.