FGSI vs USMC
FT Vest Growth Strength & Target Income ETF vs Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF
Which is better, FGSI or USMC?
USMC has been ahead.
USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y and the full window. FGSI is less concentrated, with 24.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FGSI | USMC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.12%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $5.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.42% | 0.74% |
| Holdings | 104 | 58 |
| YTD Return | +7.63% | +13.98%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.92% | +14.91%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.22% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.8%Best | 11.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.6%Best | -10.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $11,153 | $12,618Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 24.2%Best | 55.3% |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Principal Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2025 | Oct 11, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).
FGSI vs USMC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
FGSI vs USMC Performance
FT Vest Growth Strength & Target Income ETF (FGSI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year FGSI returned +4.92% while USMC returned +14.91%. Year to date, FGSI is up 7.63% versus a gain of 13.98% for USMC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
USMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.3% compared with 8.8% for FGSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.6% for FGSI and -10.3% for USMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FGSI charges 0.85% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $12 annually, a gap of $73 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FGSI currently yields 8.42% against 0.74% for USMC.
Holdings Overlap
16.6% of FGSI's money is in holdings USMC also owns. 35.2% of USMC's money is in holdings FGSI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FGSI and 27 in USMC, against full books of 104 and 58.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 19 positions for USMC that do not appear in our book for FGSI (64.8% of the fund), and 42 for FGSI that do not appear in USMC (82.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FGSI | Weight in USMC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 2.25% | 7.99% | 5.74% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 2.57% | 5.55% | 2.98% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.87% | 4.44% | 2.57% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 1.98% | 4.32% | 2.34% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 2.22% | 3.92% | 1.70% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 1.90% | 3.51% | 1.61% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 1.90% | 3.16% | 1.26% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.91% | 2.28% | 0.37% |
35.2% of USMC is already inside FGSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FGSI or USMC?
FGSI has an expense ratio of 0.85% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $73 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FGSI or USMC?
Over the past year FGSI returned +4.92% vs +14.91% for USMC, so USMC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FGSI annualized +8.76% vs +19.59% for USMC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FGSI or USMC?
USMC has been the more volatile fund at 11.3% annualized versus 8.8% for FGSI. Worst drawdown: FGSI -8.6% vs USMC -10.3%.
Should I hold both FGSI and USMC?
FGSI and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FGSI and USMC?
35.2% of USMC's money is in holdings FGSI also owns. 35.2% of USMC's is in holdings FGSI also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FGSI and 27 in USMC.
Which pays a higher dividend, FGSI or USMC?
FGSI yields 8.42% while USMC yields 0.74%, so FGSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is USMC better than FGSI?
USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y and the full window. FGSI is less concentrated, with 24.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.