FIAT vs MSTY

FIAT vs MSTY

Which is better, FIAT or MSTY?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

MSTY has a lower expense ratio. FIAT led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.67, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.

Lower Fees: MSTYHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFIATMSTY
Expense Ratio1.05%1.03%Best
AUM$30M$1.1B
Dividend Yield122.18%140.54%
Holdings1528
YTD Return+4.11%Best-10.02%
1Y Return+35.51%Best-46.73%
Volatility (annualized)55.0%Best66.7%
Max Drawdown-70.5%Best-77.4%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$5,438$9,257Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJul 9, 2024Feb 21, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

FIAT vs MSTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare FIAT against instead:FIAT vs SPYFIAT vs QQQFIAT vs VOOFIAT vs VTIMSTY against:MSTY vs VXUS

FIAT vs MSTY Performance

YieldMax Short COIN Option Income Strategy ETF (FIAT) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year FIAT returned +35.51% while MSTY returned -46.73%. Year to date, FIAT is up 4.11% versus a loss of 10.02% for MSTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 66.7% compared with 55.0% for FIAT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.5% for FIAT and -77.4% for MSTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.67. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FIAT charges 1.05% per year while MSTY charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $103 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FIAT currently yields 122.18% against 140.54% for MSTY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in FIAT and 2 in MSTY, totalling 18.2% and 14.5% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.

2 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in FIAT and 2 in MSTY, against full books of 15 and 28.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FIATWeight in MSTYDifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund17.22%1.25%15.97%
T 2.375 05/15/27United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 2.375 05/15/20271.00%13.24%12.24%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FIAT and MSTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FIATMSTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FIAT or MSTY?

FIAT has an expense ratio of 1.05% while MSTY charges 1.03%. MSTY is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FIAT or MSTY?

Over the past year FIAT returned +35.51% vs -46.73% for MSTY, so FIAT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FIAT annualized -23.27% vs -3.30% for MSTY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FIAT or MSTY?

MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 66.7% annualized versus 55.0% for FIAT. Worst drawdown: FIAT -70.5% vs MSTY -77.4%.

Should I hold both FIAT and MSTY?

FIAT and MSTY have a monthly-return correlation of -0.67, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FIAT or MSTY?

FIAT yields 122.18% while MSTY yields 140.54%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSTY better than FIAT?

MSTY has a lower expense ratio. FIAT led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.67, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.