FJAN vs GJUL
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January vs FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July
Which is better, FJAN or GJUL?
FJAN has been ahead.
FJAN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FJAN | GJUL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85%Tie | 0.85%Tie |
| AUM | $1.5B | $415M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 10 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +10.25%Best | +8.48% |
| 1Y Return | +14.10%Best | +10.75% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.45%Best | +14.00% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.20% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.9% | 6.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.9% | -10.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $15,090Best | $14,478 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jan 15, 2021 | Jul 21, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 24, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (3.2 years).
FJAN vs GJUL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.
FJAN vs GJUL Performance
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January (FJAN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July (GJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year FJAN returned +14.10% while GJUL returned +10.75%. Year to date, FJAN is up 10.25% versus a gain of 8.48% for GJUL.
Over three years, FJAN compounded at +15.45% per year against +14.00% for GJUL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FJAN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.9% compared with 6.3% for GJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.9% for FJAN and -10.7% for GJUL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FJAN charges 0.85% per year while GJUL charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, FJAN currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for GJUL.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FJAN and GJUL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FJAN or GJUL?
FJAN has an expense ratio of 0.85% while GJUL charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, FJAN or GJUL?
Over the past year FJAN returned +14.10% vs +10.75% for GJUL, so FJAN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FJAN or GJUL?
FJAN has been the more volatile fund at 7.9% annualized versus 6.3% for GJUL. Worst drawdown: FJAN -12.9% vs GJUL -10.7%.
Should I hold both FJAN and GJUL?
FJAN and GJUL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FJAN or GJUL?
FJAN yields 0.00% while GJUL yields 0.00%, so GJUL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GJUL better than FJAN?
FJAN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.