FJUL vs PMFB

FJUL vs PMFB

Which is better, FJUL or PMFB?

Nearly the same fund. PMFB costs less.

PMFB has a lower expense ratio. FJUL led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: PMFBHigher Returns: FJUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFJULPMFB
Expense Ratio0.85%0.50%Best
AUM$1.4B$6M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1014
YTD Return+10.19%Best+4.40%
1Y Return+13.14%Best+6.33%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.61%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.81%-
Volatility (annualized)7.9%2.4%Best
Max Drawdown-13.1%-2.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,417Best$11,110
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)PGIM Investments
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJul 16, 2020Jan 31, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

FJUL vs PMFB growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FJUL against instead:FJUL vs SPYFJUL vs QQQFJUL vs VOOFJUL vs VTIPMFB against:PMFB vs VXUS

FJUL vs PMFB Performance

FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - July (FJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - February (PMFB) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year FJUL returned +13.14% while PMFB returned +6.33%. Year to date, FJUL is up 10.19% versus a gain of 4.40% for PMFB.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FJUL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.9% compared with 2.4% for PMFB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for FJUL and -2.9% for PMFB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FJUL charges 0.85% per year while PMFB charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $50 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FJUL currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMFB.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FJUL and PMFB you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FJULPMFB

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FJUL or PMFB?

FJUL has an expense ratio of 0.85% while PMFB charges 0.50%. PMFB is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FJUL or PMFB?

Over the past year FJUL returned +13.14% vs +6.33% for PMFB, so FJUL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FJUL annualized +13.58% vs +6.39% for PMFB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FJUL or PMFB?

FJUL has been the more volatile fund at 7.9% annualized versus 2.4% for PMFB. Worst drawdown: FJUL -13.1% vs PMFB -2.9%.

Should I hold both FJUL and PMFB?

FJUL and PMFB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FJUL or PMFB?

FJUL yields 0.00% while PMFB yields 0.00%, so PMFB currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMFB better than FJUL?

PMFB has a lower expense ratio. FJUL led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.