FJUL vs SDTY

FJUL vs SDTY

Which is better, FJUL or SDTY?

SDTY has been ahead.

FJUL has a lower expense ratio. SDTY led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: FJULHigher Returns: SDTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFJULSDTY
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.08%
AUM$1.4B$29M
Dividend Yield0.00%28.74%
Holdings1012
YTD Return+10.19%+11.19%Best
1Y Return+13.14%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.61%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.81%-
Volatility (annualized)7.9%Best13.3%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-16.3%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,320$13,460Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)YieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJul 16, 2020Feb 5, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

FJUL vs SDTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FJUL against instead:FJUL vs SPYFJUL vs QQQFJUL vs VOOFJUL vs VTISDTY against:SDTY vs VXUS

FJUL vs SDTY Performance

FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - July (FJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and YieldMax S&P 500 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF (SDTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year FJUL returned +13.14% while SDTY returned +16.63%. Year to date, FJUL is up 10.19% versus a gain of 11.19% for SDTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SDTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 7.9% for FJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for FJUL and -16.3% for SDTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FJUL charges 0.85% per year while SDTY charges 1.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $108 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FJUL currently yields 0.00% against 28.74% for SDTY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FJUL and SDTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FJULSDTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FJUL or SDTY?

FJUL has an expense ratio of 0.85% while SDTY charges 1.08%. FJUL is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FJUL or SDTY?

Over the past year FJUL returned +13.14% vs +16.63% for SDTY, so SDTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FJUL annualized +13.06% vs +19.10% for SDTY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FJUL or SDTY?

SDTY has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 7.9% for FJUL. Worst drawdown: FJUL -13.1% vs SDTY -16.3%.

Should I hold both FJUL and SDTY?

FJUL and SDTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FJUL or SDTY?

FJUL yields 0.00% while SDTY yields 28.74%, so SDTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SDTY better than FJUL?

FJUL has a lower expense ratio. SDTY led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.