FLAG vs QQQ

FLAG vs QQQ

Which is better, FLAG or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.8%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLAGQQQ
Expense Ratio0.29%0.18%Best
AUM$2M$506.1B
Dividend Yield2.08%0.42%
Holdings104321
Volatility (annualized)13.6%Best25.4%
Max Drawdown-43.9%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$8,146$9,728Best
Top 10 Weight47.8%46.7%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionApr 15, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 1128 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FLAG has data through Sep 12, 2023 and QQQ through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 1, 2021 to Sep 12, 2023 (1.9 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.4% compared with 13.6% for FLAG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.9% for FLAG and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.20. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLAG charges 0.29% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $18 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLAG currently yields 2.08% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

FLAG already in QQQ41.2%
QQQ already in FLAG25.8%

41.2% of FLAG's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 25.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings FLAG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FLAG and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 104 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 77 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for FLAG (70.4% of the fund), and 34 for FLAG that do not appear in QQQ (58.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLAGWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.23%8.33%3.10%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.83%5.76%0.07%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.73%4.07%0.66%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares4.24%1.77%2.47%
WMTWalmart, Inc.3.88%2.11%1.77%
PEPPepsico Inc.3.17%0.72%2.45%
ADBEAdobe Systems2.13%0.40%1.73%
SBUXStarbucks Corp1.98%0.45%1.53%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.1.96%0.43%1.53%
INTUIntuit, Inc.1.81%0.32%1.49%

41.2% of FLAG is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLAGQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLAG or QQQ?

FLAG has an expense ratio of 0.29% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, FLAG or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 25.4% annualized versus 13.6% for FLAG. Worst drawdown: FLAG -43.9% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both FLAG and QQQ?

FLAG and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.20, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLAG and QQQ?

41.2% of FLAG's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 25.8% of QQQ's is in holdings FLAG also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FLAG and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLAG or QQQ?

FLAG yields 2.08% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so FLAG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than FLAG?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.