FLAX vs IVV
Franklin FTSE Asia ex Japan ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FLAX or IVV?
Each has led over a different period.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. FLAX led over 1Y and 3Y, IVV over 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLAX | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $56M | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.02% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 1,623 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +16.06%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +24.84%Best | +17.54% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.58%Best | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.03% | +13.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.0% | 16.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.5% | -33.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,714 | $18,654Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.0% | 38.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 6, 2018 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.7 years).
FLAX vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.7 years both funds cover.
FLAX vs IVV Performance
Franklin FTSE Asia ex Japan ETF (FLAX) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year FLAX returned +24.84% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, FLAX is up 16.06% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.
Over three years, FLAX compounded at +22.58% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +8.03% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.44% annualized vs +6.65%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FLAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.0% compared with 16.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.5% for FLAX and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLAX charges 0.19% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $3 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLAX currently yields 2.02% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
0.1% of FLAX's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1,597 positions we hold weights for in FLAX and 506 in IVV, against full books of 1,623 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 499 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for FLAX (99.4% of the fund), and 5 for FLAX that do not appear in IVV (0.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FLAX | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALHalliburton Co. | 0.08% | 0.04% | 0.04% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FLAX and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLAX or IVV?
FLAX has an expense ratio of 0.19% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FLAX or IVV?
Over the past year FLAX returned +24.84% vs +17.54% for IVV, so FLAX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FLAX annualized +6.65% vs +14.44% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FLAX or IVV?
FLAX has been the more volatile fund at 18.0% annualized versus 16.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: FLAX -42.5% vs IVV -33.9%.
Should I hold both FLAX and IVV?
FLAX and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLAX or IVV?
FLAX yields 2.02% while IVV yields 1.10%, so FLAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than FLAX?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. FLAX led over 1Y and 3Y, IVV over 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.