FLCG vs HFGO

FLCG vs HFGO

Which is better, FLCG or HFGO?

HFGO has been ahead.

FLCG has a lower expense ratio. HFGO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. FLCG is less concentrated, with 56.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.2%.

Lower Fees: FLCGHigher Returns: HFGOLess Concentrated: FLCG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLCGHFGO
Expense Ratio0.39%Best0.59%
AUM$687M$186M
Dividend Yield0.04%0.00%
Holdings20848
YTD Return+7.29%+8.71%Best
1Y Return+9.89%+10.28%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+25.71%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.72%
Volatility (annualized)15.3%Best18.2%
Max Drawdown-22.9%Best-25.2%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$14,083$14,465Best
Top 10 Weight56.5%Best61.2%
Fund FamilyFederated HermesHartford Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJul 30, 2024Nov 9, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

FLCG vs HFGO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FLCG against instead:FLCG vs SPYFLCG vs QQQFLCG vs VOOFLCG vs VTIHFGO against:HFGO vs VXUS

FLCG vs HFGO Performance

Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF (FLCG) is an ETF from Federated Hermes and Hartford Large Cap Growth ETF (HFGO) is an ETF from Hartford Funds. Over the past year FLCG returned +9.89% while HFGO returned +10.28%. Year to date, FLCG is up 7.29% versus a gain of 8.71% for HFGO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HFGO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.2% compared with 15.3% for FLCG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.9% for FLCG and -25.2% for HFGO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLCG charges 0.39% per year while HFGO charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $59 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLCG currently yields 0.04% against 0.00% for HFGO.

Holdings Overlap

FLCG already in HFGO60.9%
HFGO already in FLCG75.8%

60.9% of FLCG's money is in holdings HFGO also owns. 75.8% of HFGO's money is in holdings FLCG also owns.

Most of HFGO is already inside FLCG. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

21 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in FLCG and 46 in HFGO, against full books of 208 and 48.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 19 positions for HFGO that do not appear in our book for FLCG (16.2% of the fund), and 74 for FLCG that do not appear in HFGO (38.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLCGWeight in HFGODifference
NVDANvidia Corp15.20%16.55%1.35%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc11.70%9.88%1.82%
AAPLApple, Inc7.97%4.81%3.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.54%5.33%0.79%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.10%5.41%2.31%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.88%4.54%1.66%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.37%3.82%1.45%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock2.58%2.85%0.27%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.61%4.50%3.89%
TSLATesla Inc3.00%1.54%1.46%

75.8% of HFGO is already inside FLCG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLCGHFGO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLCG or HFGO?

FLCG has an expense ratio of 0.39% while HFGO charges 0.59%. FLCG is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLCG or HFGO?

Over the past year FLCG returned +9.89% vs +10.28% for HFGO, so HFGO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FLCG annualized +16.84% vs +18.27% for HFGO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLCG or HFGO?

HFGO has been the more volatile fund at 18.2% annualized versus 15.3% for FLCG. Worst drawdown: FLCG -22.9% vs HFGO -25.2%.

Should I hold both FLCG and HFGO?

FLCG and HFGO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLCG and HFGO?

75.8% of HFGO's money is in holdings FLCG also owns. 75.8% of HFGO's is in holdings FLCG also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in FLCG and 46 in HFGO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLCG or HFGO?

FLCG yields 0.04% while HFGO yields 0.00%, so FLCG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HFGO better than FLCG?

FLCG has a lower expense ratio. HFGO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. FLCG is less concentrated, with 56.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.