FLCV vs FLV

FLCV vs FLV

Which is better, FLCV or FLV?

FLCV has been ahead.

FLCV has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over 1Y and the full window. FLCV is less concentrated, with 31.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%.

Lower Fees: FLCVHigher Returns: FLCVLess Concentrated: FLCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLCVFLV
Expense Ratio0.32%Best0.42%
AUM$211M$379M
Dividend Yield0.72%1.73%
Holdings25256
YTD Return+18.52%Best+12.50%
1Y Return+23.69%Best+16.84%
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.33%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.83%
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-15.9%-12.4%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$14,646Best$13,233
Top 10 Weight31.0%Best32.6%
Fund FamilyFederated HermesAmerican Century ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 30, 2024Mar 31, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

FLCV vs FLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FLCV against instead:FLCV vs SPYFLCV vs QQQFLCV vs VOOFLCV vs VTIFLV against:FLV vs VXUS

FLCV vs FLV Performance

Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Value ETF (FLCV) is an ETF from Federated Hermes and American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs. Over the past year FLCV returned +23.69% while FLV returned +16.84%. Year to date, FLCV is up 18.52% versus a gain of 12.50% for FLV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.6% for FLCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for FLCV and -12.4% for FLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLCV charges 0.32% per year while FLV charges 0.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $42 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLCV currently yields 0.72% against 1.73% for FLV.

Holdings Overlap

FLCV already in FLV31.8%
FLV already in FLCV40.5%

31.8% of FLCV's money is in holdings FLV also owns. 40.5% of FLV's money is in holdings FLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, FLCV as of Oct 2, 2026 and FLV as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

19 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FLCV and 52 in FLV, against full books of 252 and 56.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 28 positions for FLV that do not appear in our book for FLCV (52.6% of the fund), and 107 for FLCV that do not appear in FLV (68.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLCVWeight in FLVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.80%3.07%2.73%
AAPLApple, Inc6.28%2.58%3.70%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.38%3.46%0.92%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.78%3.25%1.47%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.59%3.28%1.69%
DUKDuke Energy Corp1.06%3.54%2.48%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.33%2.25%0.92%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.58%1.82%0.24%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.99%2.22%1.23%
CVXChevron Corp0.62%2.22%1.60%

40.5% of FLV is already inside FLCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLCVFLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLCV or FLV?

FLCV has an expense ratio of 0.32% while FLV charges 0.42%. FLCV is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLCV or FLV?

Over the past year FLCV returned +23.69% vs +16.84% for FLV, so FLCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FLCV annualized +18.94% vs +13.58% for FLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLCV or FLV?

FLV has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.6% for FLCV. Worst drawdown: FLCV -15.9% vs FLV -12.4%.

Should I hold both FLCV and FLV?

FLCV and FLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLCV and FLV?

40.5% of FLV's money is in holdings FLCV also owns. 40.5% of FLV's is in holdings FLCV also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FLCV and 52 in FLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLCV or FLV?

FLCV yields 0.72% while FLV yields 1.73%, so FLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FLV better than FLCV?

FLCV has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over 1Y and the full window. FLCV is less concentrated, with 31.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.