FLCV vs VLLU
Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Value ETF vs Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, FLCV or VLLU?
Each has led over a different period.
VLLU has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over the full window, VLLU over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. FLCV is less concentrated, with 31.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLCV | VLLU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.32% | 0.25%Best |
| AUM | $211M | $5M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.72% | 1.35% |
| Holdings | 252 | 75 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.8% | 10.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.9%Best | -16.6% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $14,779Best | $13,865 |
| Top 10 Weight | 31.0%Best | 37.4% |
| Fund Family | Federated Hermes | Harbor Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 30, 2024 | Sep 3, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 47 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FLCV has data through Oct 14, 2026 and VLLU through Aug 28, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2024 to Aug 28, 2026 (2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 10.7% for VLLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for FLCV and -16.6% for VLLU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLCV charges 0.32% per year while VLLU charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $25 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLCV currently yields 0.72% against 1.35% for VLLU.
Holdings Overlap
33.4% of FLCV's money is in holdings VLLU also owns. 40.9% of VLLU's money is in holdings FLCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, FLCV as of Oct 2, 2026 and VLLU as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
27 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FLCV and 74 in VLLU, against full books of 252 and 75.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 43 positions for VLLU that do not appear in our book for FLCV (56.6% of the fund), and 99 for FLCV that do not appear in VLLU (66.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FLCV | Weight in VLLU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.28% | 3.51% | 2.77% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 0.28% | 6.15% | 5.87% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.59% | 4.75% | 3.16% |
| BKBank Of New York Mellon Corp | 1.50% | 3.39% | 1.89% |
| GDGeneral Dynamics Corp. | 0.90% | 2.85% | 1.95% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 3.01% | 0.51% | 2.50% |
| MOAltria Group Inc | 0.58% | 2.63% | 2.05% |
| ADBEAdobe Systems | 0.32% | 2.58% | 2.26% |
| TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc. | 2.01% | 0.62% | 1.39% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 0.57% | 1.87% | 1.30% |
40.9% of VLLU is already inside FLCV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLCV or VLLU?
FLCV has an expense ratio of 0.32% while VLLU charges 0.25%. VLLU is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, FLCV or VLLU?
FLCV has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 10.7% for VLLU. Worst drawdown: FLCV -15.9% vs VLLU -16.6%.
Should I hold both FLCV and VLLU?
FLCV and VLLU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FLCV and VLLU?
40.9% of VLLU's money is in holdings FLCV also owns. 40.9% of VLLU's is in holdings FLCV also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FLCV and 74 in VLLU.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLCV or VLLU?
FLCV yields 0.72% while VLLU yields 1.35%, so VLLU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VLLU better than FLCV?
VLLU has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over the full window, VLLU over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. FLCV is less concentrated, with 31.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.