FLCV vs VMAX

FLCV vs VMAX

Which is better, FLCV or VMAX?

FLCV has been ahead.

VMAX has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VMAX is less concentrated, with 19.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.0%.

Lower Fees: VMAXHigher Returns: FLCVLess Concentrated: VMAX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLCVVMAX
Expense Ratio0.32%0.29%Best
AUM$211M$3M
Dividend Yield0.72%2.17%
Holdings252127
YTD Return+18.52%Best+16.66%
1Y Return+23.69%Best+21.02%
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best11.8%
Max Drawdown-15.9%Best-19.1%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$14,646Best$13,553
Top 10 Weight31.0%19.0%Best
Fund FamilyFederated HermesHartford Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 30, 2024Dec 5, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

FLCV vs VMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FLCV against instead:FLCV vs SPYFLCV vs QQQFLCV vs VOOFLCV vs VTIVMAX against:VMAX vs VXUS

FLCV vs VMAX Performance

Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Value ETF (FLCV) is an ETF from Federated Hermes and Hartford US Value ETF (VMAX) is an ETF from Hartford Funds. Over the past year FLCV returned +23.69% while VMAX returned +21.02%. Year to date, FLCV is up 18.52% versus a gain of 16.66% for VMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VMAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 11.6% for FLCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for FLCV and -19.1% for VMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLCV charges 0.32% per year while VMAX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $29 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLCV currently yields 0.72% against 2.17% for VMAX.

Holdings Overlap

FLCV already in VMAX53.1%
VMAX already in FLCV34.2%

53.1% of FLCV's money is in holdings VMAX also owns. 34.2% of VMAX's money is in holdings FLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

41 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FLCV and 125 in VMAX, against full books of 252 and 127.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 81 positions for VMAX that do not appear in our book for FLCV (64.6% of the fund), and 85 for FLCV that do not appear in VMAX (46.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLCVWeight in VMAXDifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.28%1.32%4.96%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.80%0.59%5.21%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.38%0.31%4.07%
PRUPrudential Financial Inc1.69%1.82%0.13%
TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc.2.01%1.46%0.55%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.3.01%0.34%2.67%
STTState Street Corp.1.90%0.94%0.96%
BKBank Of New York Mellon Corp1.50%1.29%0.21%
EOGEog Resources Inc0.75%2.01%1.26%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.78%0.97%0.81%

53.1% of FLCV is already inside VMAX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLCVVMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLCV or VMAX?

FLCV has an expense ratio of 0.32% while VMAX charges 0.29%. VMAX is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLCV or VMAX?

Over the past year FLCV returned +23.69% vs +21.02% for VMAX, so FLCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FLCV annualized +18.94% vs +14.82% for VMAX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLCV or VMAX?

VMAX has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 11.6% for FLCV. Worst drawdown: FLCV -15.9% vs VMAX -19.1%.

Should I hold both FLCV and VMAX?

FLCV and VMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLCV and VMAX?

53.1% of FLCV's money is in holdings VMAX also owns. 34.2% of VMAX's is in holdings FLCV also owns. They hold 41 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FLCV and 125 in VMAX.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLCV or VMAX?

FLCV yields 0.72% while VMAX yields 2.17%, so VMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VMAX better than FLCV?

VMAX has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VMAX is less concentrated, with 19.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.