FLGR vs VXUS

FLGR vs VXUS

Which is better, FLGR or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLGRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.09%0.05%Best
AUM$37M$163.2B
Dividend Yield3.41%2.34%
Holdings688,844
YTD Return-2.05%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+0.26%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.25%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.26%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.9%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown-48.9%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,197$15,071Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 2, 2017Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 6, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.9 years).

FLGR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.

FLGR vs VXUS Performance

Franklin FTSE Germany ETF (FLGR) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLGR returned +0.26% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, FLGR is down 2.05% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, FLGR compounded at +19.25% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.26% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +6.53% annualized vs +4.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 15.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -48.9% for FLGR and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLGR charges 0.09% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $5 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLGR currently yields 3.41% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FLGR already in VXUS69.2%

At least 69.2% of FLGR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

38 positions in common, counted across the 61 positions we hold weights for in FLGR and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 68 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLGRWeight in VXUSDifference
SIE:SGSiemens Ag11.82%0.53%11.29%
ALV:SGAllianz9.36%0.43%8.93%
ENR:SGSiemens Energy6.53%0.27%6.26%
DTE:FFDeutsche Telekom AG Deutsche Telekom Agnamens Aktien O N5.43%0.25%5.18%
IFX:FFInfineon Technologies AG Infineon Technologies Agnamens Aktien O N5.05%0.19%4.86%
DBK:FFDeutsche Bank Ag3.63%0.15%3.48%
DHL:SGDeutsche Post Ag3.08%0.13%2.95%
DB1:SGDeutsche Böerse Ag...3.07%0.13%2.94%
BAYN:SGBayer Ag2.61%0.12%2.49%
RHM:SGRheinmetall2.58%0.13%2.45%

69.2% of FLGR is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLGRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLGR or VXUS?

FLGR has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLGR or VXUS?

Over the past year FLGR returned +0.26% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FLGR annualized +4.44% vs +6.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLGR or VXUS?

FLGR has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 15.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FLGR -48.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FLGR and VXUS?

FLGR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLGR and VXUS?

At least 69.2% of FLGR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 61 positions we hold weights for in FLGR and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLGR or VXUS?

FLGR yields 3.41% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so FLGR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FLGR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.