FLLA vs VTI
Franklin FTSE Latin America ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FLLA or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FLLA led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLLA | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $121M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.74% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 139 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +23.72%Best | +13.48% |
| 1Y Return | +38.98%Best | +16.55% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.23% | +22.11%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.35%Best | +11.95% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 26.8% | 17.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.9% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,552Best | $17,584 |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.0% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 9, 2018 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2018 to Oct 15, 2026 (8 years).
FLLA vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.
FLLA vs VTI Performance
Franklin FTSE Latin America ETF (FLLA) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLLA returned +38.98% while VTI returned +16.55%. Year to date, FLLA is up 23.72% versus a gain of 13.48% for VTI.
Over three years, FLLA compounded at +18.23% per year against +22.11% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +14.35% and +11.95% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.39% annualized vs +7.35%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FLLA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.8% compared with 17.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.9% for FLLA and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLLA charges 0.19% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $3 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLLA currently yields 4.74% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 127 holdings in FLLA and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 98.5% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 127 positions we hold weights for in FLLA and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 139 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,156 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FLLA (97.7% of the fund), and 2 for FLLA that do not appear in VTI (2.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FLLA and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLLA or VTI?
FLLA has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FLLA or VTI?
Over the past year FLLA returned +38.98% vs +16.55% for VTI, so FLLA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FLLA annualized +7.35% vs +14.39% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FLLA or VTI?
FLLA has been the more volatile fund at 26.8% annualized versus 17.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FLLA -53.9% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both FLLA and VTI?
FLLA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLLA or VTI?
FLLA yields 4.74% while VTI yields 1.06%, so FLLA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FLLA?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FLLA led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.