FLQL vs YLDE
Franklin US Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF vs Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF
Which is better, FLQL or YLDE?
FLQL has been ahead.
FLQL has a lower expense ratio. FLQL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. YLDE is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLQL | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.48% |
| AUM | $2.2B | $173M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 7.02% |
| Holdings | 219 | 110 |
| YTD Return | +12.74%Best | +8.88% |
| 1Y Return | +16.39%Best | +11.41% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.41%Best | +16.86% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.06%Best | +10.66% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.0% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.6% | -33.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,305Best | $16,594 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.2% | 32.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 26, 2017 | May 22, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.4 years).
FLQL vs YLDE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.
FLQL vs YLDE Performance
Franklin US Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF (FLQL) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF (YLDE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year FLQL returned +16.39% while YLDE returned +11.41%. Year to date, FLQL is up 12.74% versus a gain of 8.88% for YLDE.
Over three years, FLQL compounded at +22.41% per year against +16.86% for YLDE; over five years the annualized figures are +14.06% and +10.66% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, FLQL has the edge at +14.60% annualized vs +11.23%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FLQL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.8% for YLDE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.6% for FLQL and -33.3% for YLDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLQL charges 0.15% per year while YLDE charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $48 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLQL currently yields 1.06% against 7.02% for YLDE.
Holdings Overlap
35.7% of FLQL's money is in holdings YLDE also owns. 37.5% of YLDE's money is in holdings FLQL also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
16 positions in common, counted across the 217 positions we hold weights for in FLQL and 48 in YLDE, against full books of 219 and 110.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 28 positions for YLDE that do not appear in our book for FLQL (54.8% of the fund), and 197 for FLQL that do not appear in YLDE (63.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FLQL | Weight in YLDE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.46% | 3.50% | 3.96% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.72% | 2.18% | 5.54% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.26% | 3.67% | 1.59% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A | 3.30% | 3.41% | 0.11% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.14% | 2.05% | 0.09% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 2.06% | 2.10% | 0.04% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.70% | 2.02% | 0.32% |
| VVisa Inc-class A Shares | 1.72% | 1.92% | 0.20% |
| TXNTexas Instruments, Inc | 1.15% | 2.16% | 1.01% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.11% | 2.06% | 0.95% |
37.5% of YLDE is already inside FLQL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLQL or YLDE?
FLQL has an expense ratio of 0.15% while YLDE charges 0.48%. FLQL is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FLQL or YLDE?
Over the past year FLQL returned +16.39% vs +11.41% for YLDE, so FLQL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FLQL annualized +14.60% vs +11.23% for YLDE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FLQL or YLDE?
FLQL has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.8% for YLDE. Worst drawdown: FLQL -33.6% vs YLDE -33.3%.
Should I hold both FLQL and YLDE?
FLQL and YLDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FLQL and YLDE?
37.5% of YLDE's money is in holdings FLQL also owns. 37.5% of YLDE's is in holdings FLQL also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 217 positions we hold weights for in FLQL and 48 in YLDE.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLQL or YLDE?
FLQL yields 1.06% while YLDE yields 7.02%, so YLDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YLDE better than FLQL?
FLQL has a lower expense ratio. FLQL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. YLDE is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.