FLQM vs MMID

FLQM vs MMID

Which is better, FLQM or MMID?

Nearly the same fund. FLQM costs less.

FLQM has a lower expense ratio. MMID led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. FLQM is less concentrated, with 11.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 16.2%.

Lower Fees: FLQMHigher Returns: MMIDLess Concentrated: FLQM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLQMMMID
Expense Ratio0.30%Best0.59%
AUM$1.4B$36M
Dividend Yield1.71%0.99%
Holdings210106
YTD Return+4.87%+5.51%Best
1Y Return+5.37%+6.40%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.15%-
5Y Return (annualized)+6.76%-
Volatility (annualized)11.6%10.5%Best
Max Drawdown-7.8%Best-7.9%
$10,000 over 1.1 years$10,528$10,724Best
Top 10 Weight11.5%Best16.2%
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)MFS Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionApr 26, 2017Sep 24, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

FLQM vs MMID growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

Compare FLQM against instead:FLQM vs SPYFLQM vs QQQFLQM vs VOOFLQM vs VTIMMID against:MMID vs VXUS

FLQM vs MMID Performance

Franklin US Mid Cap Multifactor Index ETF (FLQM) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and MFS Active Mid Cap ETF (MMID) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management. Over the past year FLQM returned +5.37% while MMID returned +6.40%. Year to date, FLQM is up 4.87% versus a gain of 5.51% for MMID.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLQM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 10.5% for MMID. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.8% for FLQM and -7.9% for MMID. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLQM charges 0.30% per year while MMID charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $59 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLQM currently yields 1.71% against 0.99% for MMID.

Holdings Overlap

FLQM already in MMID13.7%
MMID already in FLQM23.7%

13.7% of FLQM's money is in holdings MMID also owns. 23.7% of MMID's money is in holdings FLQM also owns.

MMID and FLQM share little of their money.

24 positions in common, counted across the 205 positions we hold weights for in FLQM and 104 in MMID, against full books of 210 and 106.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 71 positions for MMID that do not appear in our book for FLQM (67.4% of the fund), and 175 for FLQM that do not appear in MMID (83.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLQMWeight in MMIDDifference
WATWaters Corp.1.10%1.78%0.68%
BDXBecton Dickinson And Co.0.93%1.64%0.71%
GWWWw Grainger Inc.1.03%1.45%0.42%
KVUEKenvue Inc0.99%1.22%0.23%
STESteris Plc0.64%1.35%0.71%
MSCIM S C I Inc.0.83%1.07%0.24%
HIGHartford Financial Services Group Inc.0.98%0.89%0.09%
CORCencora Inc1.14%0.67%0.47%
AWKAmerican Water Works Co. Inc.0.98%0.83%0.15%
PRPermian Resource0.47%1.34%0.87%

23.7% of MMID is already inside FLQM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLQMMMID

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLQM or MMID?

FLQM has an expense ratio of 0.30% while MMID charges 0.59%. FLQM is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLQM or MMID?

Over the past year FLQM returned +5.37% vs +6.40% for MMID, so MMID leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FLQM annualized +4.79% vs +6.56% for MMID. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLQM or MMID?

FLQM has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 10.5% for MMID. Worst drawdown: FLQM -7.8% vs MMID -7.9%.

Should I hold both FLQM and MMID?

FLQM and MMID have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLQM and MMID?

23.7% of MMID's money is in holdings FLQM also owns. 23.7% of MMID's is in holdings FLQM also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 205 positions we hold weights for in FLQM and 104 in MMID.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLQM or MMID?

FLQM yields 1.71% while MMID yields 0.99%, so FLQM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MMID better than FLQM?

FLQM has a lower expense ratio. MMID led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. FLQM is less concentrated, with 11.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 16.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.